Call of Duty Esports engagement report
@COD_Esports - 2.1M followers on X
Measured over 41 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 84 interactions against 2.1M followers, an engagement rate of 0.004%. Measured over 41 original posts, its engagement rate beats 33% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 54K times each, and 0.156% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.58% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.3 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 13% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 41 posts sampled, 98% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.2K interactions, about 26x its own typical post.
Measured over 41 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tag: #ewc26.
Compared with accounts its own size
Call of Duty Esports's engagement rate beats 33% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 14% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.004%, Call of Duty Esports sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.432% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 161.0% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 230K |
| Monday | 0% | 286K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 276K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 244K |
| Friday | -3% | 252K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 2, 202626x their median
AN MVP PERFORMANCE. 114 KILLS 💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀💀 https://t.co/mkii6EJXsX
- Aug 1, 202615x their median
Like father, like son 💚 https://t.co/oDRDhy3sZO
- Aug 2, 202614x their median
A NEW CHAMPION RISES 🏆 COD:WRS CHAMPIONSHIP AT EWC26 CHAMPIONS — @G2esports https://t.co/VSDueeRImb
- Aug 1, 202613x their median
Wait a minute... Human Turret??? @OctaneSam 👀 https://t.co/Ke0LKc5ww2
- Aug 2, 202612x their median
A lot can happen in a year 🥲 17th Place ➡️ CHAMPIONS https://t.co/fNDk4IvKwb
- Jul 31, 20266.1x their median
Momentum is ALL @gentlemates ➡️➡️ https://t.co/IjlywXLBUA
- Aug 2, 20265.7x their median
THE WINNING COMMS 🗣️ https://t.co/kXKgZmJx4R
- Jul 31, 20263.9x their median
GENTLE SUITS GOING CRAZY 🎉🗣️ @gentlemates take the first map 👊 https://t.co/2WfuBZOZmd
- Aug 1, 20263.8x their median
LATAM on 🔝 in our 2nd drop 🪂 @LeviatanGG | #EWC26 https://t.co/52GREl4VWA
- Aug 1, 20263.8x their median
🧠🌊 #EWC26 https://t.co/SX29tNWZdm
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 84 interactions against 2.1M followers, an engagement rate of 0.004%. Measured over 41 original posts, its engagement rate beats 33% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 54K times each, and 0.156% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.58% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.3 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 13% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 41 posts sampled, 98% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.2K interactions, about 26x its own typical post.
- What is Call of Duty Esports's engagement rate on X?
- Call of Duty Esports (@COD_Esports) has an engagement rate of 0.004%, based on the median interactions across 41 original posts from the last 30 days against 2,086,860 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.004%, Call of Duty Esports sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @COD_Esports have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 33% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @COD_Esports post?
- Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 2.3 posts per day across the measured window.