Messari by Blockworks engagement report
@MessariCrypto - 1.0M followers on X
Measured over 49 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 90 interactions against 1.0M followers, an engagement rate of 0.009%. Measured over 49 original posts, its engagement rate beats 33% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 30K times each, and 0.295% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.03% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 49 posts sampled, 88% carry an image or video, 14% are part of a thread and 14% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.0K interactions, about 23x its own typical post.
Measured over 49 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
Messari by Blockworks's engagement rate beats 33% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 22% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.009%, Messari by Blockworks sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,261 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.431% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.7% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 14:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 51K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 71K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 93K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 96K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 229K |
| Monday | 0% | 284K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 273K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 250K |
| Thursday | -2% | 243K |
| Friday | -3% | 251K |
| Saturday | +3% | 226K |
Best tweets
- Aug 24, 202623x their median
For the past 5 weeks, pump fun Bonding Curve volumes have increased week-over-week and have *doubled* since July July 13 - $477.5M July 20 - $570.7M July 27 - $690.4M August 3 - $751.6M August 10 - $806.5M August 17 - $927.7M If data could talk, it would say that we're SO back
- Jun 12, 20268.9x their median
Messari has been acquired by Blockworks. This brings together the two largest crypto data and market intelligence platforms to build the trusted information infrastructure onchain markets need as they mature.
- Aug 30, 20265.2x their median
In the past 7 days, @HyperliquidX has earned over $20m. Almost all of this flows to buybacks and hyperliquid:native burns. https://t.co/a3bFzgGJbs
- Aug 29, 20263.4x their median
Uniswap has burned over $300k in UNI tokens in the past 10 days; it is currently burning at an annualized rate of $160m. https://t.co/kJox5s0cEl
- Aug 31, 20263.2x their median
Stablecoin interest rates on @avax are yielding over 6%, nearly double the yield of 1-month treasuries. https://t.co/4hBocNKMoG
- Aug 4, 20263.1x their median
https://t.co/FUfR0DVDKb
- Aug 30, 20263.1x their median
About 1.1B solana:JUPyiwrYJFskUPiHa7hkeR8VUtAeFoSYbKedZNsDvCN tokens are currently being staked, representing about 16% of the total supply. https://t.co/e1sg6S5iMh
- Aug 3, 20262.7x their median
https://t.co/b4W7Cdf2Ky
- Aug 30, 20262.7x their median
With the launch of bStocks, @BNBCHAIN has become the largest blockchain for tokenized equities. https://t.co/HZBGLPl5gR
- Aug 6, 20262.5x their median
Over 800,000 zcash:native flowed into Ironwood last week. Marking the largest week of zcash:native movement between pools ever. https://t.co/JSkdJMjytd
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 90 interactions against 1.0M followers, an engagement rate of 0.009%. Measured over 49 original posts, its engagement rate beats 33% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 30K times each, and 0.295% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.03% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 49 posts sampled, 88% carry an image or video, 14% are part of a thread and 14% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.0K interactions, about 23x its own typical post.
- What is Messari by Blockworks's engagement rate on X?
- Messari by Blockworks (@MessariCrypto) has an engagement rate of 0.009%, based on the median interactions across 49 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,004,791 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.009%, Messari by Blockworks sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,261 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @MessariCrypto have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 33% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @MessariCrypto post?
- Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day, at roughly 2.7 posts per day across the measured window.