FC Barcelona engagement report
@fcbarcelona_br - 1.5M followers on X
Measured over 223 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 809 interactions against 1.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.053%. Measured over 223 original posts, its engagement rate beats 75% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 4.96% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.06% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 7.4 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 63% of days. Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 223 posts sampled, 96% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 48K interactions, about 59x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #elchebarça, #barçaathletic, #laliga.
Measured over 223 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #elchebarça, #barçaathletic, #laliga.
Compared with accounts its own size
FC Barcelona's engagement rate beats 75% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 95% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.053%, FC Barcelona sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.432% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 161.0% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 19:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 230K |
| Monday | 0% | 286K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 276K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 244K |
| Friday | -3% | 252K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 21, 202659x their median
Sextooou, culers! 😀 Bom fim de semana. 💙❤️ https://t.co/tPsaBztWEI
- Aug 24, 202629x their median
🚨 COMUNICADO DO FC BARCELONA O FC Barcelona condena o uso desproporcional da força contra nossos sócios e torcedores durante os incidentes ocorridos ontem nos arredores do estádio Martínez Valero, antes da partida contra o Elche, pela LaLiga. Em particular, o Barça considera que o procedimento de detenção de um de nossos torcedores foi desproporcional e não teve a necessária coerência e razoabilidade no uso da força. O FC Barcelona coloca-se à disposição do torcedor detido e de sua família para oferecer o apoio de que possam necessitar. Além disso, o FC Barcelona lamenta que, mais uma vez, agentes da polícia tenham confiscado bandeiras esteladas de torcedores blaugranas. A estelada é um símbolo legal, e sua exibição constitui uma manifestação legítima da liberdade de expressão, não podendo ser considerada, por si só, uma incitação ao ódio ou à violência. O Barça aguarda os devidos esclarecimentos sobre os fatos e se reserva reserva o direito de tomar as medidas que considerar cabíveis para defender a integridade, os direitos e a liberdade de expressão de seus sócios e torcedores, tanto no Spotify Camp Nou quanto nos estádios das equipes adversárias.
- Aug 13, 20268.7x their median
🙂 Uma coleção de golaços no treino de hoje. Confere aí! https://t.co/7LVLiUUMnu
- Aug 19, 20268.2x their median
😍 A camisa mais linda. 💙❤️ https://t.co/bHj6XjTA6j
- Aug 18, 20267.0x their median
Qualidade, precisão e controle. Rodri é culer 💙❤️ https://t.co/BldZ8I0uka
- Aug 25, 20267.0x their median
🇧🇷🤙🏽 https://t.co/rN2hxOsLuZ
- Aug 17, 20265.7x their median
📸 A preparação para o Troféu Joan Gamper. 💙❤️ https://t.co/LzLHWPMAo1
- Aug 13, 20265.6x their median
19 anos. E campeões do mundo. 😎 https://t.co/AH6YqmUMIs
- Aug 20, 20265.5x their median
😍 O coração sempre encontra o caminho de volta pra casa. 🇵🇹💙❤️ https://t.co/fUir5i0nFZ
- Aug 21, 20265.2x their median
🤩 O primeiro dia de trabalho de Rodri na CE Joan Gamper. 💙❤️ https://t.co/4tSpvtoszb
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 809 interactions against 1.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.053%. Measured over 223 original posts, its engagement rate beats 75% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 4.96% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.06% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 7.4 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 63% of days. Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 223 posts sampled, 96% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 48K interactions, about 59x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #elchebarça, #barçaathletic, #laliga.
- What is FC Barcelona's engagement rate on X?
- FC Barcelona (@fcbarcelona_br) has an engagement rate of 0.053%, based on the median interactions across 223 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,530,665 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.053%, FC Barcelona sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @fcbarcelona_br have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 75% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts), which puts it in the top quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @fcbarcelona_br post?
- Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 7.43 posts per day across the measured window.