Andre Cronje engagement report
@AndreCronjeTech - 433K followers on X
Measured over 13 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 163 interactions against 433K followers, an engagement rate of 0.038%. Measured over 13 original posts, its engagement rate beats 51% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 21K times each, and 0.792% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 4.76% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 43% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 13 posts sampled, 46% carry an image or video and 15% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 582 interactions, about 3.6x its own typical post.
Measured over 13 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026. Recurring tag: #chainreaction.
Compared with accounts its own size
Andre Cronje's engagement rate beats 51% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 44% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.038%, Andre Cronje sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.081%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 155.6% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 18:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 54K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 56K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 45K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 82K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 99K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 102K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 103K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 89K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 84K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 78K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 54K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 239K |
| Monday | 0% | 303K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 305K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 259K |
| Thursday | -2% | 251K |
| Friday | -3% | 260K |
| Saturday | +3% | 234K |
Best tweets
- Aug 7, 20263.6x their median
Over the last few years I’ve worked on automated strategy vaults, fair-launch governance, onchain keepers, ve(3,3), and high-performance public-chain infrastructure. The next step is Flying Tulip: a unified onchain financial system for collateral, credit, settlement, risk, spot, lending, perps, insurance, and ftUSD. DeFi’s next cycle is not about more fragmented apps. It is about better market structure.
- Aug 24, 20262.9x their median
RWAs are about to introduce a whole new demographic to IL.
- Aug 14, 20262.0x their median
One useful outcome of the onchain-finance discussion is that people are asking better questions. Not only “is it decentralized?” but: Who can upgrade? Who can pause? Where is collateral held? How are liquidations executed? Who bears losses? What is measurable onchain? Better questions produce better financial systems.
- Aug 13, 20261.5x their median
🎙️ "I don't think DeFi exists anymore outside of very small niches." @rkbaggs sat down with @AndreCronjeTech, founder of @flyingtulip_, to talk about the evolution of DeFi and how immutability has gone from a feature to a bug. #CHAINREACTION https://t.co/aga10hXurZ
- Aug 25, 2026
Good consistent yield really is the best marketing strategy. https://t.co/vt5xkWzaCR
- Aug 17, 2026
FT Lend over $15m ftUSD just under $5m Fees up. Revenue up. Buybacks over $1k/day. ftUSD earning 9.29% System AUM $70.91m Horizontal progress: 3 out of 16 products activated. Vertical progress: 2 out of 9 blockchains activated. Vertically and Horizontally scaling. https://t.co/M3CKwzBnhF
- Aug 26, 2026
After many years, Anton (@AntonNellCrypto) finally discovered the camera. For those tired of hearing me talk about defi, onchain finance, FT and everything in between, here is another perspective. Anton has seen a lot of the industry from the builder side, long before Flying Tulip existed. https://t.co/GYe8SuzCvY
- Aug 26, 2026
Deposits are an input. Credit activity and cash flow are the output. Flying Tulip as of August 26, using DefiLlama’s standardized methodology: • $12.12m TVL, up 19.1% over 30 days • $3.86m in active loans • $149k in 30-day fees • $143k in 30-day protocol revenue • 10.31% average tracked supply APY • 3 tracked products across 2 chains Active loans equal 31.8% of standardized TVL. The objective is not a collection of isolated pools. ftUSD provides liquidity and settlement. Lend converts collateral into credit and margin capacity. The execution and derivatives layers reuse the same balance sheet rather than fragmenting capital across separate applications. The system is beginning to show utilization, revenue and compounding. Not just farming. Data source: DefiLlama, August 26, 2026. FT dashboard and DefiLlama methodologies differ, so these figures intentionally use one consistent external methodology.
- Aug 25, 2026
ftUSD yield 3 months stable 9%-10%. New stable invariant version will allow looping. At current Lend rates would be +9% per loop. TRS, long 100 BTC 10x 0.69% in funding. No ADL. New things are happening onhain. https://t.co/g90xSSLdbu
- Aug 27, 2026
One of FT's risk consideration is "token velocity" (which is really just a fancy mix of volume and depth), while researching this the data was semi interesting, so sharing for fun. Ethereum: 1. USDT · 2. USDC · 3. ETH · 4. USDS · 5. WBTC · 6. PYUSD · 7. RLUSD · 8. USDe · 9. USDG · 10. USDAT Sonic: 1. S · 2. USDC · 3. ETH · 4. USSD · 5. SHADOW · 6. WBTC · 7. stS/STS · 8. X33 · 9. JEFE · 10. scUSD BNB Smart Chain: 1. USDT/BSC-USD · 2. BNB · 3. QUQ · 4. USDC · 5. BTR · 6. BTCB · 7. QQQB · 8. DEBIT · 9. ETH · 10. UP Base: 1. ETH · 2. USDC · 3. cbBTC · 4. SOL · 5. EURC · 6. VIRTUAL · 7. NVDAC · 8. AERO · 9. cbETH · 10. USDT Robinhood Chain: 1. USDG · 2. ETH/WETH · 3. NVDA · 4. CASHCAT · 5. SPY · 6. PONS · 7. SPCX · 8. STONKBROKER · 9. NET · 10. DOGO Avalanche: 1. USDC · 2. AVAX · 3. ETH · 4. USDT · 5. BTC.b · 6. BTC · 7. WBTC · 8. EURC · 9. BUSDC · 10. BAUSD Monad 1. USDC · 2. MON · 3. ETH · 4. cbBTC · 5. WBTC · 6. USDT0/WNUSDT0 · 7. WNAUSD · 8. AUSD · 9. XAUT0 · 10. MUSD HyperEVM: 1. HYPE · 2. USDC · 3. USDT0 · 4. UBTC · 5. kHYPE · 6. EGG · 7. UETH · 8. UPUMP · 9. USDV · 10. CHAMELEON
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 163 interactions against 433K followers, an engagement rate of 0.038%. Measured over 13 original posts, its engagement rate beats 51% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 21K times each, and 0.792% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 4.76% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 43% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 13 posts sampled, 46% carry an image or video and 15% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 582 interactions, about 3.6x its own typical post.
- What is Andre Cronje's engagement rate on X?
- Andre Cronje (@AndreCronjeTech) has an engagement rate of 0.038%, based on the median interactions across 13 original posts from the last 30 days against 432,507 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.038%, Andre Cronje sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @AndreCronjeTech have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 51% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @AndreCronjeTech post?
- Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.57 posts per day across the measured window.