Back to @AstonVilla's profile

Aston Villa engagement report

@AstonVilla - 2.5M followers on X

Measured over 204 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.

Engagement

Top quarter for its size
Per follower
0.072%
of 2.5M followers
Per impression
2.01%
87K views on a typical post
Reach
3.57%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
1.8K
interactions (median)
Saved
0.015%
13 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
6.97/day
active 57% of days
Peak time
14:00 UTC
Friday

A typical post picks up 1.8K interactions against 2.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.072%. Measured over 204 original posts, its engagement rate beats 80% of 3,809 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 87K times each, and 2.01% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.57% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 7 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 57% of days. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 204 posts sampled, 82% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 70K interactions, about 40x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #pl2, #efltrophy, #bhaavl.

Measured over 204 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #pl2, #efltrophy, #bhaavl.

Compared with accounts its own size

Aston Villa's engagement rate beats 80% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,809 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 76% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.072%, Aston Villa sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,852 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.08%
p750.435%
p902.10%
p99159.8%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 36,852 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 106,564 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.08%
75th percentile0.435%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile159.8%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 14:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 14:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%51K
01:00 UTC-2%52K
02:00 UTC-3%50K
03:00 UTC-4%54K
04:00 UTC-6%43K
05:00 UTC-4%42K
06:00 UTC-4%48K
07:00 UTC-5%52K
08:00 UTC-4%61K
09:00 UTC-3%70K
10:00 UTC-2%72K
11:00 UTC-3%79K
12:00 UTC-2%87K
13:00 UTC-3%95K
14:00 UTC-4%98K
15:00 UTC-2%101K
16:00 UTC-4%99K
17:00 UTC-2%91K
18:00 UTC-1%85K
19:00 UTC-1%80K
20:00 UTC-1%75K
21:00 UTC-1%66K
22:00 UTC-2%58K
23:00 UTC-2%52K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Friday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Friday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+4%232K
Monday0%290K
Tuesday-2%281K
Wednesday-1%252K
Thursday-2%245K
Friday-3%254K
Saturday+3%228K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Aug 30, 202640x their median

    Aston Villa can confirm that Emi MartΓ­nez has completed a permanent transfer to Chelsea. Emi joined the club from Arsenal in 2020 and has been a commanding presence in goal throughout his time at the club, which culminated in him helping Villa win the UEFA Europa League in May. He earned his first international caps while at Aston Villa, going on to win two Copa AmΓ©rica titles and a FIFA World Cup with Argentina. He was also twice named the world's number one goalkeeper, picking up successive Yashin Trophies in 2023 and 2024 as well as two The Best FIFA Football awards. With his stellar performances and infectious competitive nature, Emi will always be remembered for his part in our recent journey and success and leaves Aston Villa with the very best wishes of everyone at the football club.

    65K4.1K6784991.8M viewsView on X
  • Aug 28, 202639x their median

    The reunion πŸ’œ https://t.co/PCLyETEENI

    65K3.4K4443901.9M viewsView on X
  • Aug 21, 202625x their median

    Spider Wan-Bissaka πŸ‘Š https://t.co/AUiTpvrc9r

    41K2.3K2803615.3M viewsView on X
  • Aug 29, 202624x their median

    Good morning, Villans πŸ‘ https://t.co/H4ZO8hOgxi

    41K1.1K14785591K viewsView on X
  • Aug 19, 202619x their median

    A message to everyone in Japan! πŸ‡―πŸ‡΅ πŸ—£οΈ @AVFCJapan https://t.co/ITALm0VV6u

    32K2.1K2452902.2M viewsView on X
  • Aug 20, 202617x their median

    Straight into it 😀 https://t.co/QRMQOt1tzM

    29K1.0K1011112.2M viewsView on X
  • Aug 27, 202616x their median

    A trip to the Camp Nou 🏟️ https://t.co/jp0j0ihobK

    26K73020595447K viewsView on X
  • Aug 20, 202615x their median

    Zion's first session πŸ”₯ https://t.co/SpYMWB8VmE

    25K1.0K1701554.4M viewsView on X
  • Aug 28, 202614x their median

    Reunited. This time in claret & blue. Aston Villa is delighted to announce the signing of Nicolas Jackson from Chelsea πŸ‡ΈπŸ‡³ https://t.co/s2P8j6uKJa

    22K2.5K4184401.7M viewsView on X
  • Aug 21, 202613x their median

    Aston Villa can confirm that Ezri Konsa has completed a permanent transfer to Arsenal. Ezri was signed from Brentford in 2019 and went on to make 286 appearances, scoring 12 goals, with the highlight of his time at Villa coming in May when he helped the club win the UEFA Europa League. He has also become a regular international for England, playing in every game of the Three Lions' 2026 FIFA World Cup run to the semi-final. A universally popular and highly-respected figure in both the dressing room and around the training ground, as well as an approachable role model for the club's academy players, Ezri leaves Aston Villa with the very best wishes of everyone at the football club.

    21K1.6K4552541.0M viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Recurring topics

#pl2#efltrophy#bhaavl#ucldraw#younglions

The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 1.8K interactions against 2.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.072%. Measured over 204 original posts, its engagement rate beats 80% of 3,809 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 87K times each, and 2.01% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.57% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 7 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 57% of days. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 204 posts sampled, 82% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 70K interactions, about 40x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #pl2, #efltrophy, #bhaavl.

What is Aston Villa's engagement rate on X?
Aston Villa (@AstonVilla) has an engagement rate of 0.072%, based on the median interactions across 204 original posts from the last 30 days against 2,450,579 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.072%, Aston Villa sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,852 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @AstonVilla have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 80% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,809 accounts), which puts it in the top quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @AstonVilla post?
Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 6.97 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going