Atlético de Madrid engagement report
@Atleti - 5.2M followers on X
Measured over 228 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 2.0K interactions against 5.2M followers, an engagement rate of 0.04%. Measured over 228 original posts, its engagement rate beats 70% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 107K times each, and 1.91% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.06% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 8.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 60% of days. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 228 posts sampled, 86% carry an image or video and 10% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 27K interactions, about 13x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #laligahighlights, #fc27, #fc27ratings.
Measured over 228 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #laligahighlights, #fc27, #fc27ratings.
Compared with accounts its own size
Atlético de Madrid's engagement rate beats 70% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 75% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.04%, Atlético de Madrid sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.432% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 161.0% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 230K |
| Monday | 0% | 286K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 276K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 244K |
| Friday | -3% | 252K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 15, 202613x their median
¡Bienvenido, Cristian 'Cuti' Romero! 🔴⚪ Acuerdo con el Tottenham Hotspur para el traspaso del defensa internacional argentino, quien firma por nuestro club hasta 2031. ➡️ https://t.co/38a4bw3DBW https://t.co/8yapwP9UBH
- Aug 26, 20267.0x their median
Hoy es un gran día para volver a disfrutar de nuestro merecido homenaje a la selección campeona del mundo 🇪🇸⭐⭐ @SeFutbol https://t.co/JrRQvfNVwq
- Aug 15, 20265.6x their median
🏎🇦🇷 https://t.co/SO6v6XIGmx
- Aug 17, 20264.7x their median
Arnau Ortiz ya es jugador de la primera plantilla ❤️🤍 El extremo catalán lucirá el dorsal '16' en esta nueva etapa de su carrera. ¡Enhorabuena y a seguir trabajando duro! 💪 ➡️ https://t.co/7MoajCL7hF https://t.co/3APIEn3uyd
- Aug 13, 20264.3x their median
Nueva casa. Nuevos colores. https://t.co/QueSeOHM0t
- Aug 27, 20264.2x their median
Nuestros rivales de la fase liga de la Champions League 💫 https://t.co/gfczuTC8Jh
- Aug 15, 20264.1x their median
Primer día 💪 https://t.co/EQgWLi700L
- Aug 20, 20264.0x their median
🔴⚪️ https://t.co/prqo4rOG3D
- Aug 27, 20263.9x their median
Fase Liga: Una Mirada Extendida 👀 https://t.co/AhygqAFV01
- Aug 13, 20263.8x their median
2️⃣2️⃣ https://t.co/FUKKVQwQVU
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 2.0K interactions against 5.2M followers, an engagement rate of 0.04%. Measured over 228 original posts, its engagement rate beats 70% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 107K times each, and 1.91% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.06% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 8.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 60% of days. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 228 posts sampled, 86% carry an image or video and 10% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 27K interactions, about 13x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #laligahighlights, #fc27, #fc27ratings.
- What is Atlético de Madrid's engagement rate on X?
- Atlético de Madrid (@Atleti) has an engagement rate of 0.04%, based on the median interactions across 228 original posts from the last 30 days against 5,178,898 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.04%, Atlético de Madrid sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @Atleti have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 70% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @Atleti post?
- Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 8.13 posts per day across the measured window.