Colorado Avalanche engagement report
@Avalanche - 684K followers on X
Measured over 59 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 558 interactions against 684K followers, an engagement rate of 0.082%. Measured over 59 original posts, its engagement rate beats 67% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 26K times each, and 2.17% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.76% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.2 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 77% of days. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 59 posts sampled, 98% carry an image or video, 7% are part of a thread and 27% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 6.5K interactions, about 12x its own typical post.
Measured over 59 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
Colorado Avalanche's engagement rate beats 67% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 8 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 73% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.082%, Colorado Avalanche sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.081% to 0.439%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 155.6% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 16:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Aug 28, 202612x their median
COMMITTED TO CALE ✍️ We have signed defenseman Cale Makar to an eight-year contract extension through the 2034-35 season. https://t.co/zU0NePvUSk
- Aug 23, 20263.1x their median
A night for the legends 🏔️ https://t.co/4nnsYdSt4G
- Aug 23, 20262.9x their median
Special guest: Ryan Miller 🇺🇸 https://t.co/NVAbveGzzs
- Aug 28, 20262.9x their median
Rocky Mountain HOME 🏔️ https://t.co/jBRtWPcjdm
- Sep 1, 20262.7x their median
Happy Dogg day to all who celebrate 🐶 https://t.co/XygnkRl4Wn
- Aug 28, 20262.7x their median
Ready for so many more years of this 🍿 https://t.co/iZoNEwZOZ8
- Aug 24, 20262.7x their median
TRADE ALERT 🚨 The Avalanche have acquired Paul Stastny in exchange for Mark Rycroft in the middle of the second period. https://t.co/NaC9qMuo8J
- Aug 24, 20262.3x their median
OH CAPTAIN 🫡 https://t.co/EO3izkVagB
- Aug 14, 20261.9x their median
Wishing the Wedgewall a happy birthday 🪵🧱 https://t.co/BDpEs1LFBE
- Aug 26, 20261.9x their median
It’s International Dog(g) Day so you know what that means! DROP A WOOF IN CHAT 🐶 https://t.co/xrNv8kTUkf
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 558 interactions against 684K followers, an engagement rate of 0.082%. Measured over 59 original posts, its engagement rate beats 67% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 26K times each, and 2.17% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.76% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.2 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 77% of days. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 59 posts sampled, 98% carry an image or video, 7% are part of a thread and 27% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 6.5K interactions, about 12x its own typical post.
- What is Colorado Avalanche's engagement rate on X?
- Colorado Avalanche (@Avalanche) has an engagement rate of 0.082%, based on the median interactions across 59 original posts from the last 30 days against 683,600 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.082%, Colorado Avalanche sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @Avalanche have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 67% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @Avalanche post?
- Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day, at roughly 2.2 posts per day across the measured window.