BMW M Motorsport engagement report
@BMWMotorsport - 421K followers on X
Measured over 23 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 398 interactions against 421K followers, an engagement rate of 0.095%. Measured over 23 original posts, its engagement rate beats 67% of 3,862 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 14K times each, and 2.81% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.36% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.9 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 37% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 23 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 17% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.9K interactions, about 7.2x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #dtm, #imsa, #spidermanbrandnewday.
Measured over 23 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026. Recurring tags: #dtm, #imsa, #spidermanbrandnewday.
Compared with accounts its own size
BMW M Motorsport's engagement rate beats 67% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,862 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 79% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.095%, BMW M Motorsport sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,459 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.081% to 0.438%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.438% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 159.8% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 12:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 62K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 71K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 74K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 89K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 97K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 100K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 104K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 101K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 94K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 87K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 82K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 68K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 59K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 236K |
| Monday | 0% | 298K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 295K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 255K |
| Thursday | -1% | 249K |
| Friday | -3% | 257K |
| Saturday | +3% | 231K |
Best tweets
- Jul 31, 20267.2x their median
The car was already sick. But the Spider-Man: Brand New Day-inspired suits? They're in a different league. 🕸️ See #SpiderManBrandNewDay exclusively in cinemas now. 🎬 https://t.co/QB4IjuhVaZ
- Jul 29, 20265.5x their median
A brand new livery. Pure power. The #24 BMW M Hybrid V8 brought #SpiderManBrandNewDay to the track ahead of its cinematic release. See #SpiderManBrandNewDay exclusively in cinemas 31st July. https://t.co/tSYwWljDmZ
- Jul 14, 20264.2x their median
Basically, my entire wish list. https://t.co/Y7BmMCv9TL
- Aug 4, 20264.0x their median
Miss it already? 😭💔 It was only ever meant to last one weekend, and somehow it was gone way too soon. 🕸️🥺 Luckily, we brought back some seriously good on-track shots from Road America. 📸 https://t.co/raZgfxnxk7
- Jul 30, 20262.4x their median
We told Spider-Man to leave his mark. We didn't expect him to take it this literally. 🕷️ Here's a closer look at the Spider-Man: Brand New Day-inspired BMW M Hybrid V8 for IMSA Road America. See #SpiderManBrandNewDay exclusively in cinemas 31st July. @SpiderManMovie https://t.co/5KkqPKk1IH
- Jul 22, 20262.4x their median
What’s your pick? https://t.co/pWiaz9LCnQ
- Jul 30, 20262.4x their median
You'll never guess who inspired this collaboration. 🕷️ The Spider-Man: Brand New Day-themed BMW M Hybrid V8 is sticking around at IMSA Road America all weekend. Blame the web. See #SpiderManBrandNewDay exclusively in cinemas 31st July. @SpiderManMovie https://t.co/gxkEhkFsTi
- Aug 1, 20262.4x their median
Admin is trying to act normal about this one. It's not working. 🕸️ https://t.co/ddY7h8VS4V
- Aug 14, 20262.1x their median
Welcome back at the Nürburgring, buddy! 🙌😃 The BMW M3 Touring 24H returns to the Nürburgring to make fans and taxi guests happy. 🥳 #WeBuiltIt https://t.co/6wWGWm7Q1Q
- Aug 1, 20261.9x their median
Swipe carefully. The Spider-Man: Brand New Day-inspired BMW M Hybrid V8 just keeps getting better with every photo. 🕷️ See #SpiderManBrandNewDay exclusively in cinemas now. 🎬 https://t.co/dtH624KUT6
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 398 interactions against 421K followers, an engagement rate of 0.095%. Measured over 23 original posts, its engagement rate beats 67% of 3,862 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 14K times each, and 2.81% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.36% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.9 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 37% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 23 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 17% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.9K interactions, about 7.2x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #dtm, #imsa, #spidermanbrandnewday.
- What is BMW M Motorsport's engagement rate on X?
- BMW M Motorsport (@BMWMotorsport) has an engagement rate of 0.095%, based on the median interactions across 23 original posts from the last 30 days against 421,025 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.095%, BMW M Motorsport sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,459 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @BMWMotorsport have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 67% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,862 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @BMWMotorsport post?
- Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.9 posts per day across the measured window.