Middlesbrough FC engagement report
@Boro - 395K followers on X
Measured over 57 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 309 interactions against 395K followers, an engagement rate of 0.078%. Measured over 57 original posts, its engagement rate beats 48% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 15K times each, and 2.07% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.78% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 10% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 57 posts sampled, 75% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 5.6K interactions, about 18x its own typical post.
Measured over 57 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
Middlesbrough FC's engagement rate beats 48% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 6 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 64% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.078%, Middlesbrough FC sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,582 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.081%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 158.1% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 62K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 74K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 89K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 104K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 94K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 68K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 59K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 237K |
| Monday | 0% | 300K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 299K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 256K |
| Thursday | -1% | 249K |
| Friday | -3% | 258K |
| Saturday | +3% | 232K |
Best tweets
- Aug 29, 202618x their median
Some player π₯ https://t.co/EcibkNForA
- Aug 31, 202613x their median
We are delighted to announce the signing of American midfielder Rokas PukΕ‘tas πΊπΈ The 22-year-old joins from Croatian side Hajduk Split, who he recently helped qualify for the UEFA Conference League π Welcome, Rocky! π https://t.co/Gud815RUiG
- Aug 29, 20268.2x their median
Teesside pays tribute β€οΈ https://t.co/gRQYnCITgu
- Aug 29, 20265.2x their median
THREE POINTS BAGGED! π€© https://t.co/AcUnILsa4v
- Aug 29, 20265.1x their median
HE. IS. INEVITABLE. https://t.co/5rKd7l46OY
- Aug 31, 20263.6x their median
Rocky is here π₯ https://t.co/Alkn7vjbtw
- Aug 31, 20263.1x their median
π΄βͺοΈπ΅ https://t.co/qmgDY3tOAE
- Aug 30, 20262.9x their median
Abdoulaye Kante has joined Al-Ettifaq in a permanent transfer. Best of luck, Alpha! https://t.co/e54xOiRLV9
- Aug 31, 20262.8x their median
πβοΈ https://t.co/fasvKygww1
- Aug 31, 20262.8x their median
Rocky in red β€οΈ https://t.co/i1EgvCtuRj
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 309 interactions against 395K followers, an engagement rate of 0.078%. Measured over 57 original posts, its engagement rate beats 48% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 15K times each, and 2.07% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.78% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 10% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 57 posts sampled, 75% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 5.6K interactions, about 18x its own typical post.
- What is Middlesbrough FC's engagement rate on X?
- Middlesbrough FC (@Boro) has an engagement rate of 0.078%, based on the median interactions across 57 original posts from the last 30 days against 394,559 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.078%, Middlesbrough FC sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,582 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @Boro have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 48% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @Boro post?
- Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 2 posts per day across the measured window.