Brentford FC engagement report
@BrentfordFC - 451K followers on X
Measured over 47 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 369 interactions against 451K followers, an engagement rate of 0.082%. Measured over 47 original posts, its engagement rate beats 64% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 24K times each, and 1.52% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 5.39% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 20% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 11:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 47 posts sampled, 91% carry an image or video and 9% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 14K interactions, about 38x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #birbre, #brentfordfc, #fpl.
Measured over 47 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026. Recurring tags: #birbre, #brentfordfc, #fpl.
Compared with accounts its own size
Brentford FC's engagement rate beats 64% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 62% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.082%, Brentford FC sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.081% to 0.439%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 155.6% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 11:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Aug 28, 202638x their median
We are delighted to welcome Malick Diouf to Brentford on an initial five-year contract, with the club option of a further year π https://t.co/MjeYC37EBS
- Aug 28, 202631x their median
A message from mum π₯Ή https://t.co/2ZPEOLhSAw
- Aug 28, 202618x their median
Malick is our man βοΈπΈπ³ https://t.co/cUU3wbO01u
- Aug 28, 202617x their median
El Hadji Malick Diouf πΈπ³π https://t.co/Y1k5uV0a5S
- Aug 26, 202613x their median
A modern-day great and a wonderful man on and off the pitch π You will always be welcome at Brentford, Ethan https://t.co/5aXHuOS2cg
- Aug 29, 202613x their median
Malick and Callum reunited π« https://t.co/7n2cnkQ4Af
- Aug 28, 202610x their median
Deadly delivery for Β£4.5m Malick Diouf is #FPL ready π https://t.co/9TQaQEwqZa
- Aug 25, 20266.9x their median
Safely into the hat π© https://t.co/2US9WZsbhE
- Aug 25, 20265.3x their median
π °οΈ 3 Assists π Most chances created (4) π£ Most touches in oppostion box (7) πββοΈ Most dribbles (3) Jaidon Anthony masterclass π https://t.co/vPrGf0zdY5
- Aug 26, 20263.9x their median
Farewell to a Brentford legend β€οΈ After seven seasons in TW8, Ethan Pinnock has departed to join Coventry City on a permanent deal
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 369 interactions against 451K followers, an engagement rate of 0.082%. Measured over 47 original posts, its engagement rate beats 64% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 24K times each, and 1.52% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 5.39% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 20% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 11:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 47 posts sampled, 91% carry an image or video and 9% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 14K interactions, about 38x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #birbre, #brentfordfc, #fpl.
- What is Brentford FC's engagement rate on X?
- Brentford FC (@BrentfordFC) has an engagement rate of 0.082%, based on the median interactions across 47 original posts from the last 30 days against 451,177 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.082%, Brentford FC sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @BrentfordFC have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 64% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @BrentfordFC post?
- Most posts go out around 11:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.97 posts per day across the measured window.