Back to @CARandDRIVER's profile

Car and Driver engagement report

@CARandDRIVER - 1.3M followers on X

Measured over 189 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.

Engagement

Bottom quarter for its size
Per follower
0.002%
of 1.3M followers
Per impression
0.334%
9.3K views on a typical post
Reach
0.71%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
31
interactions (median)
Saved
0.021%
2 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
6.3/day
active 40% of days
Peak time
18:00 UTC
Friday

A typical post picks up 31 interactions against 1.3M followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 189 original posts, its engagement rate beats 19% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 9.3K times each, and 0.334% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.712% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 6.3 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 40% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 189 posts sampled, 9% carry an image or video and 91% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 731 interactions, about 24x its own typical post.

Measured over 189 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.

Compared with accounts its own size

Car and Driver's engagement rate beats 19% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 25% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.002%, Car and Driver sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,521 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.08%
p750.434%
p902.10%
p99160.7%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 36,521 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 107,166 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.08%
75th percentile0.434%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile160.7%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 18:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 18:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 18:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%50K
01:00 UTC-2%51K
02:00 UTC-3%50K
03:00 UTC-4%53K
04:00 UTC-6%43K
05:00 UTC-4%42K
06:00 UTC-4%48K
07:00 UTC-5%52K
08:00 UTC-4%60K
09:00 UTC-3%69K
10:00 UTC-2%72K
11:00 UTC-3%78K
12:00 UTC-2%86K
13:00 UTC-2%94K
14:00 UTC-4%97K
15:00 UTC-2%100K
16:00 UTC-3%97K
17:00 UTC-2%90K
18:00 UTC-1%84K
19:00 UTC-2%79K
20:00 UTC-1%74K
21:00 UTC-1%66K
22:00 UTC-2%57K
23:00 UTC-2%51K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Friday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Friday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+4%230K
Monday0%286K
Tuesday-2%276K
Wednesday-1%251K
Thursday-1%244K
Friday-3%252K
Saturday+3%227K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Aug 21, 202624x their median

    The Lucid Air Sapphire went from 0 to 200 to 0 mph in 25.7 seconds, outperforming the Chevy Corvette ZR1X by 6.1 seconds. https://t.co/rJTRyD3k3d

    60156581661K viewsView on X
  • Aug 20, 202614x their median

    The Chevrolet Corvette ZR1X went 0 to 150 to 0 mph in 14.0 seconds. For some perspective on this overall time: The sharp-edged ZR1X demolished its entire run 0.2 second longer than it took the Hyundai Elantra N to hit a quarter-mile. The Corvette did it in barely more than a quarter-mile, too, with a total of 1729 feet.

    3613913839K viewsView on X
  • Aug 20, 202613x their median

    The 2027 GV90 is the newest Genesis SUV, and it’s an electric model that serves as the luxury automaker’s flagship. The GV90 Neolun comes with massive 24-inch wheels and coach doors, which slide back before opening out. Genesis also eliminated the B-pillar, making for a wide door opening.

    3442913633K viewsView on X
  • Aug 25, 202612x their median

    The Audi Nuvolari checks in with an estimated 987 horsepower, a top speed beyond 217 mph, and pricing in the upper $600,000s. Only 499 cars will be built. Not only is the Nuvolari big-upping its Lamborghini relative, the Temerario, it's also more exotic than anything from Porsche since the 918 Spyder.

    3112820731K viewsView on X
  • Aug 20, 20266.6x their median

    During our 0-150-0 speed test, we brought together the two loudest cars of the pack to determine which takes the title for best exhaust sound. Let us know your pick in the comments! https://t.co/jHtgMlgdLI

    188133018K viewsView on X
  • Aug 20, 20265.7x their median

    In 2023, a 911 Turbo S won. This year’s updated model is midpack, and that’s with a time that beat the ’23 version’s 19.3-second effort by almost two seconds. Let that sink in for a second, or 17.4. https://t.co/eyjRgxKK7v

    16294120K viewsView on X
  • Aug 26, 20265.5x their median

    2028 Dodge GLH Is an Affordable Yet Muscular Hot Hatchback Worth Waiting For https://t.co/xZ56lmeE0b

    1231524723K viewsView on X
  • Aug 23, 20265.3x their median

    On the opposite side of small and light, we have the BMW M5, which leapfrogs its little sibling through power and four-wheel traction. With 717 horses from a 577-hp twin-turbo 4.4-liter V-8 and a 194-hp electric motor, the M5 may change your expectations of a plug-in hybrid. https://t.co/QsqEOJSYb8

    141177021K viewsView on X
  • Aug 20, 20265.2x their median

    Lucid Air Sapphire at the 0–150–0-MPH Speed Test 2026 https://t.co/daLnoGzVzO

    140183024K viewsView on X
  • Aug 24, 20264.5x their median

    BMW Says Young People Are the Reason It Abandoned Buttons in Its Cars https://t.co/lGn8dbR0VG

    646521878K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 31 interactions against 1.3M followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 189 original posts, its engagement rate beats 19% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 9.3K times each, and 0.334% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.712% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 6.3 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 40% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 189 posts sampled, 9% carry an image or video and 91% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 731 interactions, about 24x its own typical post.

What is Car and Driver's engagement rate on X?
Car and Driver (@CARandDRIVER) has an engagement rate of 0.002%, based on the median interactions across 189 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,305,140 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.002%, Car and Driver sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,521 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @CARandDRIVER have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 19% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @CARandDRIVER post?
Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 6.3 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going