Back to @Cabelas's profile

Cabela's engagement report

@Cabelas - 406K followers on X

Measured over 40 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.

Engagement

Bottom quarter for its size
Per follower
0.005%
of 406K followers
Per impression
0.272%
7.0K views on a typical post
Reach
1.72%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
19
interactions (median)
Saved
0.007%
0 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
1.33/day
active 80% of days
Peak time
00:00 UTC
Friday

A typical post picks up 19 interactions against 406K followers, an engagement rate of 0.005%. Measured over 40 original posts, its engagement rate beats 13% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 7.0K times each, and 0.272% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.72% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 00:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 40 posts sampled, 83% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 294 interactions, about 15x its own typical post.

Measured over 40 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tag: #trailcamtuesday.

Compared with accounts its own size

Cabela's's engagement rate beats 13% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 6 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 15% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.005%, Cabela's sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.081%
p750.439%
p902.10%
p99156.3%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 37,701 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 104,204 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.081%
75th percentile0.439%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile156.3%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 00:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 00:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 00:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%53K
01:00 UTC-2%53K
02:00 UTC-3%52K
03:00 UTC-4%55K
04:00 UTC-6%44K
05:00 UTC-4%43K
06:00 UTC-4%50K
07:00 UTC-5%54K
08:00 UTC-4%63K
09:00 UTC-3%72K
10:00 UTC-2%75K
11:00 UTC-3%81K
12:00 UTC-2%90K
13:00 UTC-2%98K
14:00 UTC-3%101K
15:00 UTC-2%105K
16:00 UTC-4%102K
17:00 UTC-3%95K
18:00 UTC-1%88K
19:00 UTC-2%83K
20:00 UTC-1%77K
21:00 UTC-1%69K
22:00 UTC-2%60K
23:00 UTC-2%53K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Friday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Friday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+5%238K
Monday0%302K
Tuesday-3%302K
Wednesday-1%257K
Thursday-2%250K
Friday-3%259K
Saturday+3%233K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Aug 14, 202615x their median

    Is it to early too be thinking about the rut? Asking for a friend... 📷: @dinayarbrough https://t.co/fH3UAyTtIn

    268168212K viewsView on X
  • Aug 16, 202615x their median

    When you've been spotted by the hunt👀 📷: @heartlandbowhunter https://t.co/vXfvYj7FRR

    27972014K viewsView on X
  • Aug 24, 20263.4x their median

    If you could only pick one, which would you hunt? 1) Spring Turkey 2) Early Archery 3) Rut 4) Late Season

    28036113K viewsView on X
  • Aug 25, 20262.4x their median

    Amazing for those early morning scopes, late night hunts, or even mid-winter adventures. Check out the Cabela's Instinct Super-Warm Puffy Jacket before this cooler breeze sets in this year. 📷: @unguidedoutdoors https://t.co/1dyB6nugi1

    433006.6K viewsView on X
  • Aug 5, 20262.4x their median

    The next generation of hunters is looking bright! Submit your favorite hunting photos to the Johnny Morris Kids Braggin' Board: https://t.co/C9zmdcqVDX https://t.co/OSl9ZgrFjB

    432006.2K viewsView on X
  • Aug 19, 20262.2x their median

    Better luck next year....I guess🤷 https://t.co/Oah63Sblw6

    392107.2K viewsView on X
  • Aug 4, 20262.2x their median

    Doing our best to stay cool in this heat wave☀️ 📷: @heartlandbowhunter https://t.co/uGEDwVDqII

    373109.4K viewsView on X
  • Aug 13, 20262.1x their median

    Glassing to find those pre-hunt sales!👀 From binos, to ammo, to camo; check out your local Bass Pro Shops and Cabela's for those deals! https://t.co/0MISKFCTPt

    363007.6K viewsView on X
  • Aug 27, 20262.0x their median

    Real deal > bumper any day of the week! 📷: spencethegsp https://t.co/c5sa1yJSfc

    352106.9K viewsView on X
  • Aug 12, 20261.8x their median

    As bow hunting is in full swing, here is a tip to help on those longer holds!🏹 📷: @ralphandvicki https://t.co/Yl083jhS1i

    331108.1K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Recurring topics

#trailcamtuesday

The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 19 interactions against 406K followers, an engagement rate of 0.005%. Measured over 40 original posts, its engagement rate beats 13% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 7.0K times each, and 0.272% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.72% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 00:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 40 posts sampled, 83% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 294 interactions, about 15x its own typical post.

What is Cabela's's engagement rate on X?
Cabela's (@Cabelas) has an engagement rate of 0.005%, based on the median interactions across 40 original posts from the last 30 days against 406,079 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.005%, Cabela's sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @Cabelas have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 13% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @Cabelas post?
Most posts go out around 00:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.33 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going