Chelsea FC engagement report
@ChelseaFC - 26M followers on X
Measured over 292 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 19K interactions against 26M followers, an engagement rate of 0.074%. Measured over 292 original posts, its engagement rate beats 80% of 3,716 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 451K times each, and 4.21% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.77% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 10 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 63% of days. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 292 posts sampled, 64% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 148K interactions, about 7.8x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #cfc, #fulche, #chebha.
Measured over 292 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #cfc, #fulche, #chebha.
Compared with accounts its own size
Chelsea FC's engagement rate beats 80% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,716 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 93% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.074%, Chelsea FC sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,134 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.431% |
| 90th percentile | 2.11% |
| 99th percentile | 161.6% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 14:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 42K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 41K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 47K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 51K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 68K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 71K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 77K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 85K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 93K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 96K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 99K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 96K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 89K |
| 18:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 73K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 65K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 228K |
| Monday | 0% | 281K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 270K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 249K |
| Thursday | -2% | 242K |
| Friday | -3% | 250K |
| Saturday | +3% | 225K |
Best tweets
- Aug 30, 20267.8x their median
Emiliano is Blue. 😤 https://t.co/9A6BPWqQWq
- Aug 25, 20265.0x their median
More to come. 🎯 https://t.co/J6OYdSp64D
- Aug 24, 20264.3x their median
Starting the season with a win! ✊ #CFC | #FULCHE https://t.co/7qAdYSC569
- Aug 24, 20264.2x their median
https://t.co/krPwYVO35a
- Aug 27, 20264.0x their median
The best club in the world. 💙 https://t.co/8W5UaXJi7Q
- Aug 26, 20263.7x their median
No caption needed. https://t.co/XTvqkx7M5o
- Aug 22, 20263.4x their median
9️⃣✅ https://t.co/EJmeAk3Ylf
- Aug 27, 20263.4x their median
Thank you for all of your support. See you on Sunday. 💙 https://t.co/fQRdSEgqvl
- Aug 24, 20263.4x their median
What a start to our season. ⚡️ #CFC | #FULCHE https://t.co/XvtDDuWkVU
- Aug 30, 20263.3x their median
Starting the season like he means it. 😤 #CFC | #CHEBHA https://t.co/PZCuaudXRi
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 19K interactions against 26M followers, an engagement rate of 0.074%. Measured over 292 original posts, its engagement rate beats 80% of 3,716 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 451K times each, and 4.21% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.77% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 10 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 63% of days. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 292 posts sampled, 64% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 148K interactions, about 7.8x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #cfc, #fulche, #chebha.
- What is Chelsea FC's engagement rate on X?
- Chelsea FC (@ChelseaFC) has an engagement rate of 0.074%, based on the median interactions across 292 original posts from the last 30 days against 25,542,554 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.074%, Chelsea FC sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,134 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @ChelseaFC have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 80% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,716 accounts), which puts it in the top quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @ChelseaFC post?
- Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 9.97 posts per day across the measured window.