City of Tshwane engagement report
@CityTshwane - 833K followers on X
Measured over 85 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 10 interactions against 833K followers, an engagement rate of 0.001%. Measured over 85 original posts, its engagement rate beats 13% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 7.6K times each, and 0.132% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.907% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 4.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 30% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 85 posts sampled, 78% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 973 interactions, about 97x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #poweroutage, #reaspana, #savewater.
Measured over 85 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #poweroutage, #reaspana, #savewater.
Compared with accounts its own size
City of Tshwane's engagement rate beats 13% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 11% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.001%, City of Tshwane sits below the 10th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 155.6% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 08:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Aug 21, 202697x their median
Pedro's was found operating without a trading license and was fined for non-compliance. #ReaASpana https://t.co/YqdKyBGK4H
- Aug 21, 202663x their median
Romans Pizza Willows Crossing Shopping Centre has no Certificate of Acceptability for food premises. Too questionable health hazard wise, Is this how its done in Rome? 🤔 #ReASpana https://t.co/I2eWSFfuAK
- Aug 23, 202623x their median
Welcome to the Capital City! 🏃🏾♀️ Tshwane warmly welcomes all runners taking part in the #AbsaRunYourCity #Tshwane10K today! Enjoy our clean and beautiful streets 🏃🏾♀️. https://t.co/DDmcjmlsvw
- Aug 28, 202622x their median
More than just a market @nasiphim supporting local farmers and entrepreneurs. @SABSApproved #TshwaneFarmersMarketDay #SupportLocalFarmers https://t.co/VcNQQE9Q9T
- Aug 21, 20267.6x their median
We maintain a zero tolerance approach to businesses that are non-compliant. #ReASpana https://t.co/s7B6YmYKvk
- Aug 21, 20266.0x their median
#PowerOutage A 132kV Transformer R has tripped at the Orchards Substation. Affected areas: ▪️ Salieshoek area ▪️ Orchards local area ▪️ Wonderpark The team is on the way to investigate and attend to the outage. ETR is not known at this stage.
- Aug 26, 20265.3x their median
#PowerUpdate: Power outage affecting Amandasig and Karen Park area https://t.co/DF66lQu24z
- Aug 21, 20265.3x their median
#BylawEnforcementOperation The City is taking action against illegal structures in #Marabastad as part of an ongoing bylaw enforcement operation. The operation includes the removal of illegal structures & enforcement of municipal bylaws to promote a safer and cleaner. https://t.co/jk00y1lWn6
- Aug 28, 20264.4x their median
Your health starts in the soil. Find everything you need. @SABSApproved #TshwaneFarmersMarketDay #SupportLocalFarmers https://t.co/rIpvfmHaQo
- Aug 21, 20264.3x their median
High water use putting Tshwane’s water supply under pressure. https://t.co/T26NVqqBGK
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 10 interactions against 833K followers, an engagement rate of 0.001%. Measured over 85 original posts, its engagement rate beats 13% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 7.6K times each, and 0.132% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.907% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 4.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 30% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 85 posts sampled, 78% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 973 interactions, about 97x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #poweroutage, #reaspana, #savewater.
- What is City of Tshwane's engagement rate on X?
- City of Tshwane (@CityTshwane) has an engagement rate of 0.001%, based on the median interactions across 85 original posts from the last 30 days against 832,960 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.001%, City of Tshwane sits below the 10th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @CityTshwane have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 13% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @CityTshwane post?
- Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 4.1 posts per day across the measured window.