रक्षा मंत्री कार्यालय/ RMO India engagement report
@DefenceMinIndia - 1.4M followers on X
Measured over 104 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 46 interactions against 1.4M followers, an engagement rate of 0.003%. Measured over 104 original posts, its engagement rate beats 22% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 6.4K times each, and 0.725% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.457% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 4.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 43% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 104 posts sampled, 22% carry an image or video and 23% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.5K interactions, about 33x its own typical post.
Measured over 104 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
रक्षा मंत्री कार्यालय/ RMO India's engagement rate beats 22% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 42% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.003%, रक्षा मंत्री कार्यालय/ RMO India sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,521 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.434% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.7% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 08:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 230K |
| Monday | 0% | 286K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 276K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 244K |
| Friday | -3% | 252K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 25, 202633x their median
In a significant step towards achieving the vision of Aatmanirbharta in defence, Raksha Mantri Shri @rajnathsingh has approved the transfer of DRDO-developed technologies of all conventional missile systems to Indian industries for production within the country. This Transfer of Technology (ToT) marks an important milestone in promoting greater participation of the Indian industries in the defence ecosystem by enabling them to undertake indigenous production, as per applicable qualifications, certifications and regulatory requirements.
- Aug 19, 202632x their median
'MoD issues 6th indigenisation list, bans import of 405 items' https://t.co/5aKuKR1pLr
- Aug 14, 202630x their median
भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए भीHindustan Aeronautics Limited के नासिक संयंत्र में, LCA Tejas Mk1A की तीसरी औरHTT-40 की दूसरी Production Line शुरू की गई है। हाल ही में इस नई facility में बने, पहले LCA Mk1A को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया: रक्षा मंत्री श्री @rajnathsingh
- Aug 14, 202615x their median
हमने अपनी पहली Tactical Advanced Range Augmentation प्रणाली का सफल परीक्षण किया, जो पारम्परिक हथियारों को precision-guided weapons में बदलने की क्षमता रखती है। MIRV तकनीक से लैस Advanced Agni Missile के परीक्षण ने हमारी रणनीतिक प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को नया आयाम दिया। इसी क्रम में Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile, RudraM-II Air-to-Surface Missile, Naval Anti-Ship Missile-SR और Pinaka Long Range Guided Rocket के सफल परीक्षणों ने हमारी मारक क्षमता को अभूतपूर्व मजबूती दी: RM
- Aug 27, 202613x their median
हमारा approach किसी एक platform को दूसरे platform का substitute मानना नहीं है। हमें Drone भी चाहिए, हमें Missile भी चाहिए, हमेंArtillery भी चाहिए, हमें Electronic Warfare भी चाहिए, Energy weapons भी चाहिए और हमें modernised Tanks भी चाहिए। हमें यह तय नहीं करना है, कि Tank चाहिए या Drone; हमें यह ensure करना है कि हमारे सैनिकों के पास Tank भी हो, Drones भी हों और दोनों के बीच बेहतर coordination भी हो। मुझे विश्वास है कि जबलपुर की यह facility आने वाले समय में इसी vision को आगे बढ़ाएगी: रक्षा मंत्री श्री @rajnathsingh
- Aug 23, 202611x their median
GRSE के पास 800 से अधिक जहाजों के निर्माण का अनुभव है। आपके पास technical know-how है, skilled workforce है और अब extended capacity भी होगी। आपको इसका पूरा उपयोग करना होगा। आप अभी navy के orders के साथ-साथ, एक जर्मन कंपनी के लिए 12 cargo ships बना रहे हैं। यह बिल्कुल हमारी "Make in India, Make for the World" की vision के अनुरूप है। जैसे-जैसे आपकी capacity बढ़ेगी, आपको domestic और international दोनों ही markets में अधिक aggressive bidding करनी होगी: रक्षा मंत्री श्री @rajnathsingh
- Aug 18, 202611x their median
In yet another major step to promote Aatmanirbharta in defence manufacturing, Department of Defence Production has notified the sixth Positive Indigenisation List comprising 405 strategically important items - 16 of Indian Coast Guard and 389 of DPSUs - with an estimated business potential of Rs 3,070 crore. The decision will further expand opportunities for the Indian industry, strengthen the domestic defence manufacturing ecosystem, promote investment & innovation, and contribute to reducing dependence on imports. To access the full list, click on the link below: https://t.co/v62ONOpE8B
- Aug 21, 202610.0x their median
'India, Japan ink maritime pact to boost defence cooperation' https://t.co/8zLJ7bdful
- Aug 21, 20268.2x their median
'India, Japan eye warship building and design-manufacturing synergy' https://t.co/59Or9BENaq
- Aug 19, 20266.3x their median
'MoD adds 405 defence items to sixth Positive Indigenisation List' https://t.co/Jnt7gCG3Cb
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 46 interactions against 1.4M followers, an engagement rate of 0.003%. Measured over 104 original posts, its engagement rate beats 22% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 6.4K times each, and 0.725% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.457% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 4.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 43% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 104 posts sampled, 22% carry an image or video and 23% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.5K interactions, about 33x its own typical post.
- What is रक्षा मंत्री कार्यालय/ RMO India's engagement rate on X?
- रक्षा मंत्री कार्यालय/ RMO India (@DefenceMinIndia) has an engagement rate of 0.003%, based on the median interactions across 104 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,404,999 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.003%, रक्षा मंत्री कार्यालय/ RMO India sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,521 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @DefenceMinIndia have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 22% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @DefenceMinIndia post?
- Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 4.7 posts per day across the measured window.