EA SPORTS FC engagement report
@EASPORTSFC - 9.2M followers on X
Measured over 34 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 1.6K interactions against 9.2M followers, an engagement rate of 0.018%. Measured over 34 original posts, its engagement rate beats 55% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 378K times each, and 0.431% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 4.11% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 77% of days. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 34 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video, 6% are part of a thread and 91% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 120K interactions, about 74x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #fc27, #fut, #fc26.
Measured over 34 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #fc27, #fut, #fc26.
Compared with accounts its own size
EA SPORTS FC's engagement rate beats 55% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 35% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.018%, EA SPORTS FC sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,261 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.431% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.7% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 17:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 51K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 71K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 93K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 96K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 229K |
| Monday | 0% | 284K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 273K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 250K |
| Thursday | -2% | 243K |
| Friday | -3% | 251K |
| Saturday | +3% | 226K |
Best tweets
- Jun 6, 202674x their median
We've predicted four in a row. Now we've run the sim again. The next champion? 🇪🇸 https://t.co/aNRQYVB1v1
- Jul 19, 202637x their median
We called it. You played it. Spain made it a reality. Five predictions in a row, and @SEFutbol lifted the trophy 11M+ times across #FC26 and #FCMobile. Congratulations on your second star ⭐️⭐️ #TheWorldsGame https://t.co/F4cMoboKVa
- Jul 21, 202635x their median
Back on the cover. Ready to go again. @KMbappe leads the #FC27 Cover. See the full reveal, July 23: https://t.co/6QAaAVGU75 https://t.co/u8zPbxJH2J
- Jul 23, 202620x their median
Welcome to The World's Game in #FC27, launching September 25. Experience a football playground in The Grounds, feel greater control with community-driven gameplay updates, and enjoy all-new features across every mode. Pre-order #FC27 now: https://t.co/z9UfIl9X7M https://t.co/Ys5lLAvChS
- Jul 22, 202616x their median
Built from The Grounds up. The #FC27 Standard Edition is here. See the full reveal July 23: https://t.co/6QAaAVGU75 https://t.co/8I0PGP49SX
- Aug 17, 202614x their median
The ratings are official. The debate has officially begun. Football's best are in #FC27. Pre-order now: https://t.co/2jnXPAjGfM https://t.co/S0p7IjqagX
- Jul 3, 20267.9x their median
We honour the legacy of Diogo Jota with the announcement of the Diogo Jota FC Pro World Championship Trophy. 💚 With his family's blessing, the trophy has been renamed in recognition of Diogo's love for EA SPORTS FC and his passion for esports - both as a competitor and as the founder of his own esports team. It will be lifted for the first time this summer at the FC Pro World Championship. We will continue working with Diogo's family to find meaningful ways to honour his legacy. Our thoughts remain with his family, friends, teammates, and everyone who knew and admired him.
- Aug 31, 20265.3x their median
A first look at @LFC’s new number 29 in #FC27. If you know you know… Pre-order now: https://t.co/z9UfIl9pie https://t.co/SZtDB36ZUq
- Jul 31, 20264.9x their median
We are saddened by the passing of Franco Baresi, one of football's greatest defenders and an ICON who inspired generations of players around the world. To honor his remarkable career and lasting impact on the game, we've added the Italy National Team Kit and the Base ICON version of Franco Baresi to your FUT club. Thank you, Franco, for everything you gave to the game.
- Jul 29, 20264.3x their median
Gameplay ☑️ Career: 🔜 See the full Career Deep Dive on July 31, featuring a Rebuilt Transfer Market, Dynamic OVRs and more. Check out the full Career Deep Dive on July 31: https://t.co/GpGa38qu6c https://t.co/2P2JDqAAJf
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 1.6K interactions against 9.2M followers, an engagement rate of 0.018%. Measured over 34 original posts, its engagement rate beats 55% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 378K times each, and 0.431% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 4.11% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 77% of days. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 34 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video, 6% are part of a thread and 91% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 120K interactions, about 74x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #fc27, #fut, #fc26.
- What is EA SPORTS FC's engagement rate on X?
- EA SPORTS FC (@EASPORTSFC) has an engagement rate of 0.018%, based on the median interactions across 34 original posts from the last 30 days against 9,197,201 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.018%, EA SPORTS FC sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,261 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @EASPORTSFC have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 55% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @EASPORTSFC post?
- Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.3 posts per day across the measured window.