G2 Esports engagement report
@G2esports - 1.6M followers on X
Measured over 17 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 705 interactions against 1.6M followers, an engagement rate of 0.043%. Measured over 17 original posts, its engagement rate beats 71% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 63K times each, and 1.12% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.88% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.1 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 50% of days. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 17 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 17K interactions, about 23x its own typical post.
Measured over 17 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 30, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
G2 Esports's engagement rate beats 71% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 60% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.043%, G2 Esports sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.432% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 161.0% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 17:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 230K |
| Monday | 0% | 286K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 276K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 244K |
| Friday | -3% | 252K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Jul 8, 202623x their median
G2 did what?!?! #MSI2026 Generational performance from @BrokenBlade on Kled 😱 https://t.co/O4kBNxniMY
- Jul 3, 202623x their median
How @G2League was moving during that reverse sweep at #MSI2026 https://t.co/tohmugMoVS
- Jul 19, 20269.3x their median
G2 Content Creator Lamine Yamal 🇪🇸 wins the World Cup 2026 https://t.co/g267VqAWnn
- Aug 20, 20268.3x their median
The King of the West is officially crowned 👑 https://t.co/fAPOyLBtXQ
- Jul 2, 20267.3x their median
gatecrashed the bestie 🚚 https://t.co/xlYw9TYek2
- Jun 25, 20267.3x their median
THE ONE PIECE IS REAL. G2 | One Piece Available Now https://t.co/Wn8w6wG23h
- Aug 20, 20265.4x their median
Officially a Legend 🥹 https://t.co/2Gjn5iGdxV
- Aug 2, 20264.2x their median
IT HAD TO BE MAP 11 WE ARE YOUR EWC CHAMPIONS 🏆 https://t.co/q5L64aPYqo
- Aug 20, 20263.4x their median
Legacy immortalized https://t.co/9ElU9MP2tH
- Jul 2, 20263.3x their median
Leader, Vlogger, GOAT Happy birthday to the heart of Gozen @mimimimichaela 🥳 https://t.co/Bb365gMJV4
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 705 interactions against 1.6M followers, an engagement rate of 0.043%. Measured over 17 original posts, its engagement rate beats 71% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 63K times each, and 1.12% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.88% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.1 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 50% of days. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 17 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 17K interactions, about 23x its own typical post.
- What is G2 Esports's engagement rate on X?
- G2 Esports (@G2esports) has an engagement rate of 0.043%, based on the median interactions across 17 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,626,992 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.043%, G2 Esports sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @G2esports have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 71% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @G2esports post?
- Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.1 posts per day across the measured window.