GLAMOUR South Africa engagement report
@GLAMOUR_sa - 462K followers on X
Measured over 30 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 0 interactions against 462K followers, an engagement rate of 0%. Measured over 30 original posts, its engagement rate beats 2% of 3,792 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 508 times each, and 0.098% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.11% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.2 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 47% of days. Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 30 posts sampled, 87% carry an image or video, 10% are part of a thread and 73% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 419 interactions. Recurring topics include #unstoppablehair, #amextennistown, #cremeofnaturesa.
Measured over 30 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026. Recurring tags: #unstoppablehair, #amextennistown, #cremeofnaturesa.
Compared with accounts its own size
GLAMOUR South Africa's engagement rate beats 2% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,792 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 7% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At under 0.001%, GLAMOUR South Africa sits below the 10th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.433% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.5% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 08:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 98K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 231K |
| Monday | 0% | 288K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 278K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 253K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 19, 2026
Tyla takes over Gold Reef City and brings her A*POP era to life. https://t.co/DtcINzY830 https://t.co/KtjOFY3DqI
- Aug 19, 2026
SAMA32: Winners, fashion moments and highlights from the 2026 South African Music Awards. https://t.co/qVBXpgY8zt https://t.co/4amafTfzSO
- Aug 7, 2026
Introducing our Women’s Month 2026 Issue featuring @Natasha_Thahane✨🤍 Actor, producer, entrepreneur and philanthropist Natasha Thahane continues to inspire through purpose, resilience and an unwavering commitment to empowering others. New issue out now!!! 💃 https://t.co/hEW0rMbOAN
- Aug 6, 2026
Introducing our 'Revlon x GLAMOUR Unforgettable Cover Girl '2026, @mikangobeni_. From overcoming self-doubt to embracing every opportunity, she reminds us that being unforgettable is about owning your story, believing in yourself, and saying yes to your potential. ❤️ @RevlonSA https://t.co/NEUCUAMZjd
- Aug 7, 2026
Your hair is more than a hairstyle. It's part of your story. Read why we're loving Creme of Nature's #UnstoppableHair campaign and its celebration of confidence, culture and textured hair. https://t.co/5eeWxZgacM #CremeOfNatureSA #UnstoppableHair https://t.co/IrBhlxKyy0
- Jul 27, 2026
A huge thank you to Crocs, our headline sponsor, for helping make GMG 2026 unforgettable. From the standout activation to guests stepping out in their favourite styles, Crocs brought creativity, comfort and self-expression to the celebration. https://t.co/VBLlYcBR6x
- Aug 19, 2026
Liesl and Dr Musa’s 5th wedding anniversary has social media celebrating their love. https://t.co/a4xHcw2mD6 https://t.co/ks1VgBKDKS
- Jul 25, 2026
Introducing our Emerging Style Icon Award winner, Ratile Boitumelo ✨ The Emerging Style Icon Award celebrates her rising impact and the promise of her continued influence in the world of fashion. https://t.co/RkOWZvZu4v
- Aug 7, 2026
Introducing our Women’s Month 2026 Issue featuring @ZeeFitnessJunky ✨🖤 Fitness entrepreneur, wellness advocate and broadcaster Zinhle Masango has built a career rooted in purpose, inspiring women to embrace strength, prioritise their wellbeing and lead more intentional lives. https://t.co/nCyaveBkAQ
- Jul 25, 2026
Introducing our Red Carpet Glamour Award winner, Kuhle Adams ✨ Kuhle Adams has become recognised for her sophisticated approach to fashion and her ability to create memorable red-carpet moments. https://t.co/YBnXeDLwc8
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 0 interactions against 462K followers, an engagement rate of 0%. Measured over 30 original posts, its engagement rate beats 2% of 3,792 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 508 times each, and 0.098% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.11% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.2 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 47% of days. Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 30 posts sampled, 87% carry an image or video, 10% are part of a thread and 73% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 419 interactions. Recurring topics include #unstoppablehair, #amextennistown, #cremeofnaturesa.
- What is GLAMOUR South Africa's engagement rate on X?
- GLAMOUR South Africa (@GLAMOUR_sa) has an engagement rate of 0%, based on the median interactions across 30 original posts from the last 30 days against 462,233 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At under 0.001%, GLAMOUR South Africa sits below the 10th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @GLAMOUR_sa have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 2% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,792 accounts), which puts it in the bottom 10% for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @GLAMOUR_sa post?
- Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.2 posts per day across the measured window.