Galatasaray EN engagement report
@Galatasaray - 1.1M followers on X
Measured over 74 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 2.4K interactions against 1.1M followers, an engagement rate of 0.215%. Measured over 74 original posts, its engagement rate beats 84% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 37K times each, and 6.46% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.33% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 30% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 74 posts sampled, 78% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 19K interactions, about 8.0x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #galacfk, #galagöz, #erzgala.
Measured over 74 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026. Recurring tags: #galacfk, #galagöz, #erzgala.
Compared with accounts its own size
Galatasaray EN's engagement rate beats 84% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 95% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.215%, Galatasaray EN sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,582 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.081% to 0.439%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 158.1% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 19:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 62K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 74K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 89K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 104K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 94K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 68K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 59K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 237K |
| Monday | 0% | 300K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 299K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 256K |
| Thursday | -1% | 249K |
| Friday | -3% | 258K |
| Saturday | +3% | 232K |
Best tweets
- Aug 29, 20268.0x their median
Rafa Leão is set to arrive in Istanbul. https://t.co/8jY52iON5q
- Aug 21, 20266.6x their median
Victor Osimhen in the first two Süper Lig games: 4 goals, 1 assist. The Final Boss 🦁 https://t.co/HpgmsciS02
- Aug 29, 20266.4x their median
Official negotiations have begun with professional footballer Rafael Alexandre Da Conceição Leão and his club AC Milan SPA regarding the transfer of the player. Respectfully announced to the public. https://t.co/TPQQaMVJAM
- Aug 30, 20266.1x their median
An agreement has been reached with AC Milan S.p.A. regarding the transfer of professional footballer Rafael Alexandre Da Conceição Leão. A total fixed transfer fee of €38.000.000 will be paid to the player's club. Additionally, 20% of the profit from any future sale of the player will be paid to AC Milan S.p.A. A 4-year contract has been signed with the player, effective from the 2026-2027 season. According to the agreement, the player will be paid a net guaranteed salary of €10,000,000 for each season. Respectfully announced to the public.
- Aug 20, 20263.7x their median
📌 Statement from Galatasaray SK: Official negotiations have begun with FC Lokomotiv Moscow regarding the transfer of professional football player Aleksei Batrakov. Respectfully announced to the public. https://t.co/RM0M6TIP3X
- Aug 29, 20263.6x their median
Touchdown in Istanbul for Rafael Leão 🦁 https://t.co/N70yd14wxR
- Aug 14, 20263.6x their median
Osimhen starts the season with a brace. #GALACFK https://t.co/oB8WUj3tWo
- Aug 20, 20263.6x their median
Aleksey Batrakov landed in Istanbul 🛬 https://t.co/8ouaLI7z1x
- Aug 29, 20262.9x their median
Win. #GALAGÖZ https://t.co/S7yNKKCF15
- Aug 20, 20262.8x their median
📌 Statement from Galatasaray SK: The transfer of professional football player Aleksei Batrakov from FC Lokomotiv Moscow has been completed following an agreement reached with his club. Under the terms of the agreement, a total transfer fee of 25.000.000 EUR will be paid to FC Lokomotiv Moscow. In addition, FC Lokomotiv Moscow will be entitled to 15% of the profit generated from any future transfer of the player to a third club. A five-year employment contract has been signed with the player, effective from the 2026–2027 football season. Under the terms of the contract, the player will receive a guaranteed net annual salary of 3.250.000 EUR for each season. Respectfully announced to the public.
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 2.4K interactions against 1.1M followers, an engagement rate of 0.215%. Measured over 74 original posts, its engagement rate beats 84% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 37K times each, and 6.46% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.33% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 30% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 74 posts sampled, 78% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 19K interactions, about 8.0x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #galacfk, #galagöz, #erzgala.
- What is Galatasaray EN's engagement rate on X?
- Galatasaray EN (@Galatasaray) has an engagement rate of 0.215%, based on the median interactions across 74 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,106,796 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.215%, Galatasaray EN sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,582 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @Galatasaray have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 84% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts), which puts it in the top quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @Galatasaray post?
- Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 2.57 posts per day across the measured window.