Back to @GalatasaraySK's profile

Galatasaray SK engagement report

@GalatasaraySK - 15M followers on X

Measured over 197 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.

Engagement

Top quarter for its size
Per follower
0.081%
of 15M followers
Per impression
2.68%
449K views on a typical post
Reach
3.00%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
12K
interactions (median)
Saved
0.006%
28 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
7.83/day
active 67% of days
Peak time
19:00 UTC
Friday

A typical post picks up 12K interactions against 15M followers, an engagement rate of 0.081%. Measured over 197 original posts, its engagement rate beats 82% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 449K times each, and 2.68% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.00% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 7.8 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 67% of days. Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 197 posts sampled, 89% carry an image or video, 5% are part of a thread and 14% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 93K interactions, about 7.7x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #gsvgöz, #erzvgs, #gsvçfk.

Measured over 197 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #gsvgöz, #erzvgs, #gsvçfk.

Compared with accounts its own size

Galatasaray SK's engagement rate beats 82% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 83% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.081%, Galatasaray SK sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.08% to 0.433%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.08%
p750.433%
p902.10%
p99160.5%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 36,654 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 106,977 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.08%
75th percentile0.433%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile160.5%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 19:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 19:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 19:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%51K
01:00 UTC-2%52K
02:00 UTC-3%50K
03:00 UTC-4%53K
04:00 UTC-6%43K
05:00 UTC-4%42K
06:00 UTC-4%48K
07:00 UTC-5%52K
08:00 UTC-4%61K
09:00 UTC-3%70K
10:00 UTC-2%72K
11:00 UTC-3%78K
12:00 UTC-2%86K
13:00 UTC-2%94K
14:00 UTC-4%97K
15:00 UTC-2%101K
16:00 UTC-3%98K
17:00 UTC-2%91K
18:00 UTC-1%85K
19:00 UTC-1%80K
20:00 UTC-1%74K
21:00 UTC-1%66K
22:00 UTC-1%57K
23:00 UTC-2%52K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Friday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Friday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+4%231K
Monday0%288K
Tuesday-2%278K
Wednesday-1%251K
Thursday-1%245K
Friday-3%253K
Saturday+3%227K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Aug 29, 20267.7x their median

    Evet, onu durdurabilmek pek mümkün değil. https://t.co/6HcCmJYy7D

    87K4.2K1.5K2961.3M viewsView on X
  • Aug 30, 20267.7x their median

    Between Europe and Asia; a new wind, a new wave, a new story. Time to surf! 🏄🏻‍♂️🏄🏻‍♂️ https://t.co/dHJlac5M44

    83K7.6K9887129.5M viewsView on X
  • Aug 30, 20267.0x their median

    ✍️ Rafael Leão, Galatasaray’da! 💛❤️ https://t.co/xxx0XbShfn

    79K4.4K526223919K viewsView on X
  • Aug 30, 20266.0x their median

    Profesyonel futbolcu Rafael Alexandre Da Conceição Leão’nun transferi konusunda, oyuncunun kulübü AC Milan S.p.A. ile anlaşmaya varılmıştır. Bu kapsamda, futbolcunun kulübüne toplam 38.000.000 Euro tutarında sabit transfer bedeli ödenecektir. Ayrıca, futbolcunun bir sonraki satışından elde edilecek kârın %20’lik bölümü AC Milan S.p.A.’ya ödenecektir. Futbolcu ile 2026-2027 sezonundan itibaren geçerli olmak üzere 4 yıllık sözleşme imzalanmıştır. Yapılan anlaşmaya göre futbolcuya her bir sezon için net 10.000.000 Euro garanti ücret ödenecektir. Kamuoyuna saygıyla duyurulur.

    66K3.2K2.4K1.2K11M viewsView on X
  • Aug 21, 20265.6x their median

    2 gol, 1 asist. Star. 💁🏻‍♂️ https://t.co/DKBg2r3IRW

    64K2.5K655134517K viewsView on X
  • Aug 30, 20265.3x their median

    Galatasaray Futbol Akademisi gururla sunar: Jankat Yılmaz! 🙌 https://t.co/WmJUJRT8sz

    61K1.3K6671071.6M viewsView on X
  • Aug 27, 20264.6x their median

    Günaydın #Galatasaray Ailesi https://t.co/5eh79efPKb

    53K1.3K1.4K1851.4M viewsView on X
  • Aug 29, 20264.5x their median

    G⭐️L⭐️T⭐️S⭐️R⭐️Y https://t.co/XbQip2PcF9

    53K1.2K31119473K viewsView on X
  • Aug 29, 20264.1x their median

    🧿 Yeni transferimiz Aleksey Batrakov, Galatasaray formasıyla ilk resmi maçına çıktı. 👏 #GSvGÖZ https://t.co/ILADlbM4eS

    48K1.1K57970480K viewsView on X
  • Aug 27, 20264.1x their median

    👋 @ChampionsLeague'de rakiplerimiz belli oldu. ✅ #UCLdraw https://t.co/SYB4PL14DV

    40K2.0K5.2K1.5K2.4M viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Recurring topics

#gsvgöz#erzvgs#gsvçfk#galatasaray#saldırgalatasaray

The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 12K interactions against 15M followers, an engagement rate of 0.081%. Measured over 197 original posts, its engagement rate beats 82% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 449K times each, and 2.68% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.00% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 7.8 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 67% of days. Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 197 posts sampled, 89% carry an image or video, 5% are part of a thread and 14% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 93K interactions, about 7.7x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #gsvgöz, #erzvgs, #gsvçfk.

What is Galatasaray SK's engagement rate on X?
Galatasaray SK (@GalatasaraySK) has an engagement rate of 0.081%, based on the median interactions across 197 original posts from the last 30 days against 14,957,226 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.081%, Galatasaray SK sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @GalatasaraySK have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 82% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts), which puts it in the top quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @GalatasaraySK post?
Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 7.83 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going