M8 Gotaga engagement report
@Gotaga - 1.9M followers on X
Measured over 10 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 3.6K interactions against 1.9M followers, an engagement rate of 0.19%. Measured over 10 original posts, its engagement rate beats 91% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 199K times each, and 1.81% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 10.5% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.63 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 30% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 10 posts sampled, 40% carry an image or video, 10% are part of a thread and 10% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 349K interactions, about 97x its own typical post.
Measured over 10 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tag: #m8win.
Compared with accounts its own size
M8 Gotaga's engagement rate beats 91% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 74% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.19%, M8 Gotaga sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,261 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.08% to 0.431%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.431% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.7% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 51K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 71K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 93K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 96K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 229K |
| Monday | 0% | 284K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 273K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 250K |
| Thursday | -2% | 243K |
| Friday | -3% | 251K |
| Saturday | +3% | 226K |
Best tweets
- Jan 3, 202397x their median
J’SUIS PAPA DEPUIS QUELQUES JOURS ! TROP CONTENT, TROP HEUREUX, LE PROJET FAKER EST EN MARCHE, IL VA BIEN ET IL EST TROP BEAU !!! ❤️ Voila, bonne année ! 👴 https://t.co/AOakjBVJB3
- Jun 5, 20266.1x their median
Kawhi Leonard in the house 🤝 #RolandGarros https://t.co/ak0JG2iu48
- Jun 29, 20264.8x their median
Je n’ai pas encore bien réalisé ce qu’on vient de vivre ce week-end… Je crois bien que nous venons de réaliser, ensemble, l’un des meilleur événement Call of Duty que la scène ait connu et sachez que c’est une très grande fierté d’y avoir participé, pour ce jeu qui a fait ce que je suis aujourd’hui. Gros GG à tout le staff qui a participé à ce succès, c’était beaucoup de pression et peu de sommeil mais ça en valait largement le coup quand on voit le résultat ! Merci de nous avoir fait confiance et merci pour toute l’énergie et la force que vous avez donné tout au long du week-end. Mention spéciale à @gentlesuits qui a entraîné avec eux toute une salle de 20 000 personnes et leur a transmis toute leur ferveur, vous êtes les meilleurs 💜 Je suis sans doute trop concerné mais en 20 ans d’esport, c’est le meilleur évent esport que j’ai vu de ma vie personnellement, je suis passé par toutes les émotions durant ce weekend et c’est principalement grâce à vous ! Vous venez de choquer toute une scène et de prouver, une fois de plus, que la France a les meilleurs supporters du monde !!! Je n’oublierai jamais ce weekend, sachez le… ❤️ L’avenir est radieux les amis… #CODisLife #M8WIN https://t.co/39sZtOLp7k
- Jul 8, 20263.1x their median
C’était un arc de 5 jours trop cool ! Vive Chamber, vive le late lurk, vive le bait, vive les GotaKills mais surtout vive les walls d’@Inoxtag et ses défis impossibles… ❤️
- Jun 27, 20262.9x their median
J’ai une vidéo de ma mère en plein kiffe qui regarde le match de nos joueurs contre G2 en tribune, pour ceux qui connaissent mon histoire ceci est ma plus belle victoire ! 😭❤️
- Jun 28, 20262.7x their median
Optic qui gagne chez nous, c’était le script la team… 🏆
- Jul 18, 20262.5x their median
Historically, whoever plays last match does not play first match - to allow time to recover. Tomorrow, we are expected to play first instead of swapping the other losers match which played 1st and 3rd today. Unsure why the rulings and standard practice is changing this one event. @CODLeague
- Jul 18, 20262.3x their median
Wahhh la game de fou
- Jun 26, 20262.1x their median
🤯🏆 https://t.co/a6rRETwnV4
- Jun 26, 20262.1x their median
🥹🥹🥹 https://t.co/erUlGePdBX
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 3.6K interactions against 1.9M followers, an engagement rate of 0.19%. Measured over 10 original posts, its engagement rate beats 91% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 199K times each, and 1.81% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 10.5% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.63 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 30% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 10 posts sampled, 40% carry an image or video, 10% are part of a thread and 10% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 349K interactions, about 97x its own typical post.
- What is M8 Gotaga's engagement rate on X?
- M8 Gotaga (@Gotaga) has an engagement rate of 0.19%, based on the median interactions across 10 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,891,651 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.19%, M8 Gotaga sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,261 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @Gotaga have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 91% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts), which puts it in the top 10% for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @Gotaga post?
- Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.63 posts per day across the measured window.