Back to @Letter_to_Jack's profile

Man of Letters. engagement report

@Letter_to_Jack - 373K followers on X

Measured over 12 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.

Engagement

Middle of its size range
Per follower
0.258%
of 373K followers
Per impression
1.73%
56K views on a typical post
Reach
14.9%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
962
interactions (median)
Saved
0.08%
44 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
1.03/day
active 13% of days
Peak time
06:00 UTC
Monday

A typical post picks up 962 interactions against 373K followers, an engagement rate of 0.258%. Measured over 12 original posts, its engagement rate beats 70% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 56K times each, and 1.73% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 14.9% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 13% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 06:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 12 posts sampled, 50% carry an image or video and 8% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 12K interactions, about 13x its own typical post.

Measured over 12 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.

Compared with accounts its own size

Man of Letters.'s engagement rate beats 70% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 6 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 58% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.258%, Man of Letters. sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.081% to 0.439%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.081%
p750.439%
p902.10%
p99156.3%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 37,701 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 104,204 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.081%
75th percentile0.439%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile156.3%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 06:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 06:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 06:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%53K
01:00 UTC-2%53K
02:00 UTC-3%52K
03:00 UTC-4%55K
04:00 UTC-6%44K
05:00 UTC-4%43K
06:00 UTC-4%50K
07:00 UTC-5%54K
08:00 UTC-4%63K
09:00 UTC-3%72K
10:00 UTC-2%75K
11:00 UTC-3%81K
12:00 UTC-2%90K
13:00 UTC-2%98K
14:00 UTC-3%101K
15:00 UTC-2%105K
16:00 UTC-4%102K
17:00 UTC-3%95K
18:00 UTC-1%88K
19:00 UTC-2%83K
20:00 UTC-1%77K
21:00 UTC-1%69K
22:00 UTC-2%60K
23:00 UTC-2%53K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Monday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Monday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+5%238K
Monday0%302K
Tuesday-3%302K
Wednesday-1%257K
Thursday-2%250K
Friday-3%259K
Saturday+3%233K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Aug 31, 202613x their median

    Incase arsenal and benfica wan do rubbish 👍 https://t.co/o50TMlIvLw

    8.5K4701.9K1.3K1.9M viewsView on X
  • Aug 31, 20268.1x their median

    The fact that Chelsea thought they were smarter than us throughout this Enzo Fernández saga is amusing. Let me break it down: We showed interest in Enzo. We Didn’t bid. Chelsea set a deadline, we didn’t pay. We kept tabs on him, agreed personal terms with him. Still didn’t bid. We waited till deadline day. Chelsea scouted his replacement. That’s when we’ve dropped our bid. Chelsea now pressured, either you sell him to us at the price we drop, or keep an unhappy player you’ve already replaced which you’ll sell cheaper later in the future. They thought they were playing chess, they didn’t know Hugo Viana is Garry Kasparov.

    4.8K2132.2K6161.2M viewsView on X
  • Aug 30, 20267.2x their median

    Who dindinrin pass among them 😂 https://t.co/GESgvpbwRr

    4.6K5816889921.4M viewsView on X
  • Aug 31, 20264.1x their median

    You've conceded 5 goals this season I've conceded 1 shot on target We are not the same

    3.4K434642745K viewsView on X
  • Aug 31, 20261.5x their median

    ?? https://t.co/bEaStdbJsF

    1.1K13719593193K viewsView on X
  • Sep 1, 2026

    God please. We can’t lose against Arsenal on Sunday. https://t.co/dSzSHJUuTj

    8861621487167K viewsView on X
  • Aug 31, 2026

    How have you set a buy option clause of a player who hadn’t played football in almost 2 years at £75m? How have you paid £31m for Liam Delap, he flopped on all fronts and you still were able to move him on at £45m? You’re not gonna good at selling, something is definitely going on and one day, we will be here.

    535575411103K viewsView on X
  • Sep 1, 2026

    If your entire market was worth N3,000 and someone who priced it unexpectedly dashes you N1m, after confirming the credit, the natural reaction is to not be able to contain the joy, not to be frozen.

    5853818134K viewsView on X
  • Aug 25, 2026

    Affordable Housing in Ogun State 🏠 Join the X Space (and IG Live) today to put your questions directly to the Honourable Commissioner for Housing, Ogun State, @akandejagz, and the MD of Gateway Mortgage Bank. Host: @arojinle1 Click here to schedule 👉: https://t.co/UtQeNHjJBG https://t.co/QrW9TdwYUr

    207147221115K viewsView on X
  • Sep 1, 2026

    Most people see the Enzo Fernandez record-breaking deal to Manchester City and believe Chelsea made an £18.2m profit. The fact is, Chelsea has just made a whopping £56m accounting profit. It’s called amortization, and here is how it works… Chelsea signed Enzo for about £106.8m on an 8.5-year contract. They don’t record the entire £106.8m as an expense in one year. Instead, the transfer fee is spread across the length of his contract. £106.8m ÷ 8.5 years = approximately £12.6m per year. After roughly 3 years, Chelsea has recognised about £37.7m of the transfer fee as an expense. That leaves Enzo with an approximate £69.1m book value on Chelsea’s books. Now, Chelsea sells him to Manchester City for £125m: £125m − £69.1m = approximately £55.9m. So, Chelsea has made roughly £56m in accounting profit on the sale. Based on the original amortisation schedule.

    2913420320K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 962 interactions against 373K followers, an engagement rate of 0.258%. Measured over 12 original posts, its engagement rate beats 70% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 56K times each, and 1.73% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 14.9% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 13% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 06:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 12 posts sampled, 50% carry an image or video and 8% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 12K interactions, about 13x its own typical post.

What is Man of Letters.'s engagement rate on X?
Man of Letters. (@Letter_to_Jack) has an engagement rate of 0.258%, based on the median interactions across 12 original posts from the last 30 days against 373,149 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.258%, Man of Letters. sits above the 50th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @Letter_to_Jack have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 70% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @Letter_to_Jack post?
Most posts go out around 06:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.03 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going