MAJOR LAZER engagement report
@MAJORLAZER - 1.6M followers on X
Measured over 19 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 93 interactions against 1.6M followers, an engagement rate of 0.006%. Measured over 19 original posts, its engagement rate beats 38% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 21K times each, and 0.435% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.31% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.63 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 53% of days. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 19 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 5% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.3K interactions, about 14x its own typical post.
Measured over 19 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
MAJOR LAZER's engagement rate beats 38% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 35% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.006%, MAJOR LAZER sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.433% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.5% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 18:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 98K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 231K |
| Monday | 0% | 288K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 278K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 253K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Jul 23, 202614x their median
THROW UR WAIST IN IT NOW https://t.co/qre3HxCVN5
- Jul 19, 202611x their median
PAPI x BAMBY REMIX π₯΅ https://t.co/QIx7Zz9Yzs
- Jul 31, 20269.4x their median
ROTATE IS FINALLY YOURS πβ‘οΈ OFFICIAL DANCE VIDEO OUT NOW https://t.co/uK9DXy5xAA https://t.co/HKv86x0849
- Aug 1, 20264.4x their median
SURPRISE @LILUZIVERT @lollapalooza https://t.co/YdFlBPmWj9
- May 24, 20263.1x their median
DROPPING IDs ON THE FARM https://t.co/IMbMr4Efn5
- Jun 22, 20263.5x their median
ICI CβEST PARIS π₯ https://t.co/evwwqdw7Nw
- May 6, 20262.0x their median
FULL SET LIVE FROM THE GOODYEAR BLIMP OUT NOW π https://t.co/oRwa8UAZSE
- Jun 23, 20263.0x their median
3 SETS IN 4 HOURS π«π· MERCI PARIS https://t.co/fYncXnG4DC
- May 21, 20262.1x their median
LIVE RN FROM THE FARM https://t.co/y7obpWOyNS https://t.co/iOkZNfVuFb
- Aug 11, 20262.3x their median
THE BADDEST DANCERS IN THE WORLD https://t.co/ZZwXSPLe6j
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 93 interactions against 1.6M followers, an engagement rate of 0.006%. Measured over 19 original posts, its engagement rate beats 38% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 21K times each, and 0.435% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.31% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.63 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 53% of days. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 19 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 5% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.3K interactions, about 14x its own typical post.
- What is MAJOR LAZER's engagement rate on X?
- MAJOR LAZER (@MAJORLAZER) has an engagement rate of 0.006%, based on the median interactions across 19 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,626,307 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.006%, MAJOR LAZER sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @MAJORLAZER have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 38% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @MAJORLAZER post?
- Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.63 posts per day across the measured window.