Madrid Sports engagement report
@MadridSports_ - 565K followers on X
Measured over 38 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 26, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 411 interactions against 565K followers, an engagement rate of 0.073%. Measured over 38 original posts, its engagement rate beats 65% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 17K times each, and 2.44% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.98% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.4 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 7% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Wednesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 38 posts sampled, 84% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 14K interactions, about 34x its own typical post.
Measured over 38 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 26, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
Madrid Sports's engagement rate beats 65% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 8 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 76% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.073%, Madrid Sports sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.081%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 156.3% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 19:00 UTC, and Wednesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Aug 26, 202634x their median
El Real Madrid es el club con más clase del mundo Precioso el homenaje como campeón del mundo no solo a Marc Cucurella, también a Mikel Oyarzabal 🩶 https://t.co/rUckJzWlqE
- Aug 25, 202611x their median
https://t.co/wiZN3XsFMr
- Aug 25, 20267.1x their median
Carrerón y grandísima asistencia de Fran García a Pablo García para la victoria del Betis en Mestalla Me alegraré siempre de lo bueno que le pase a Fran. Le faltaba para ser el lateral zurdo del Real Madrid, pero es jugador top para este nivel de Primera https://t.co/orZKQDY4Kz
- Aug 26, 20265.8x their median
La temporada pasada, el regreso de Jude Bellingham fue posiblemente el principio del fin para Xabi Alonso porque no supo encajarle en su plan original Esta vez, después de un Mundial espectacular, el inglés ha encajado como un guante en el esquema de Mourinho. Por mucho hat trick que haya hecho Mbappé, para mí es el MVP de este Real Madrid-Real Sociedad Muy ilusionado con su arranque de temporada
- Aug 26, 20264.1x their median
🗣️ "Me acuerdo mucho de mi familia, de los que me han ayudado. El partido (Real Sociedad) será muy especial para todos" MARC CUCURELLA, sobre su debut en el Bernabéu https://t.co/6PnXAkQGsR
- Aug 25, 20263.0x their median
🚨 ÚLTIMA HORA 🚨 El Manchester United estaría preparando una oferta de 50 MILLONES de euros por Eduardo CAMAVINGA Vía @La_SER https://t.co/LGfX7KfMvq
- Aug 26, 20262.8x their median
The Champions League draw is tomorrow. Here are the chances of winning the competition, via Kalshi: 19% — Barcelona 17% — PSG 16% — Arsenal 13% — Bayern Munich 12% — Real Madrid https://t.co/i78uMjisdx
- Aug 26, 20262.5x their median
Cucurella tiene un pijama de la suerte... y su mujer nos cuenta su historia 👀 https://t.co/swcOnb5NZ3
- Aug 26, 20262.5x their median
¡MARC CUCURELLA DEBUTA CON EL REAL MADRID! https://t.co/09yf3CTPl5
- Aug 26, 20262.2x their median
Primer partido en el Bernabéu, todos parten de cero y no hay más pitos a Mbappé ni Vinicius Eso sí, la mayor OVACIÓN es para JOSÉ MOURINHO 👏👏👏 📽️ @gustavohofman https://t.co/eZZDCQ4SUv
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 411 interactions against 565K followers, an engagement rate of 0.073%. Measured over 38 original posts, its engagement rate beats 65% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 17K times each, and 2.44% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.98% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.4 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 7% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Wednesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 38 posts sampled, 84% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 14K interactions, about 34x its own typical post.
- What is Madrid Sports's engagement rate on X?
- Madrid Sports (@MadridSports_) has an engagement rate of 0.073%, based on the median interactions across 38 original posts from the last 30 days against 564,855 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.073%, Madrid Sports sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @MadridSports_ have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 65% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @MadridSports_ post?
- Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Wednesday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.4 posts per day across the measured window.