Málaga CF engagement report
@MalagaCF - 617K followers on X
Measured over 55 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 26, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 245 interactions against 617K followers, an engagement rate of 0.04%. Measured over 55 original posts, its engagement rate beats 54% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 1.57% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.53% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 17% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 20:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 55 posts sampled, 55% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.1K interactions, about 8.6x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #málagadépor, #laligahighlights, #laligaeasports.
Measured over 55 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 26, 2026. Recurring tags: #málagadépor, #laligahighlights, #laligaeasports.
Compared with accounts its own size
Málaga CF's engagement rate beats 54% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 8 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 65% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.04%, Málaga CF sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.081%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 155.6% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 20:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Aug 21, 20268.6x their median
𝗢𝗙𝗜𝗖𝗜𝗔𝗟 | ¡Pablo Martínez es la quinta incorporación blanquiazul! El centrocampista, procedente del Levante UD, llega libre al Club vinculado para la temporada actual y con opción a otra campaña más.
- Aug 23, 20266.2x their median
Juanpe cierra su etapa en el Málaga CF tras tres temporadas y dos ascensos. ¡Muchas gracias por todo! 💙
- Aug 24, 20266.0x their median
¡2⃣2⃣ años para nuestro Chupe! Y qué día para 𝗰𝗲𝗹𝗲𝗯𝗿𝗮𝗿𝗹𝗼𝘀 😉 https://t.co/DnRnKs5M32
- Aug 24, 20264.6x their median
El motor que nos ha traído hasta aquí 🫶 𝗚𝗥𝗔𝗖𝗜𝗔𝗦, 𝗚𝗥𝗔𝗖𝗜𝗔𝗦 𝗬 𝗚𝗥𝗔𝗖𝗜𝗔𝗦 https://t.co/WdPJomhaNJ
- Aug 24, 20263.5x their median
Vuelve a rugir La Rosaleda. #MálagaDépor https://t.co/okkl75eJST
- Aug 24, 20263.4x their median
Como llegamos hasta aquí. Como queremos seguir: 𝗷𝘂𝗻𝘁𝗼𝘀 🩵 https://t.co/EgCAI3rREo
- Aug 21, 20263.2x their median
Preparado para sentir La Rosaleda este lunes. https://t.co/L1oYtmREv1
- Aug 24, 20263.1x their median
◤ 𝗙𝗜𝗡𝗔𝗟 ◢ #MálagaDépor https://t.co/GtBBTXS3Cq
- Aug 24, 20263.0x their median
La Rosaleda vuelve a acoger un partido de @LaLiga después de 3.019 días. ¡A por el #MálagaDépor, malaguistas! 💙 https://t.co/fTxNdRZ26R
- Aug 21, 20262.8x their median
𝗨𝗡𝗢 𝗗𝗜 𝗡𝗢𝗜 https://t.co/Xybbe79BBD
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 245 interactions against 617K followers, an engagement rate of 0.04%. Measured over 55 original posts, its engagement rate beats 54% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 1.57% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.53% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 17% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 20:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 55 posts sampled, 55% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.1K interactions, about 8.6x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #málagadépor, #laligahighlights, #laligaeasports.
- What is Málaga CF's engagement rate on X?
- Málaga CF (@MalagaCF) has an engagement rate of 0.04%, based on the median interactions across 55 original posts from the last 30 days against 616,636 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.04%, Málaga CF sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @MalagaCF have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 54% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @MalagaCF post?
- Most posts go out around 20:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.9 posts per day across the measured window.