Man United News engagement report
@ManUtdMEN - 2.2M followers on X
Measured over 230 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 70 interactions against 2.2M followers, an engagement rate of 0.003%. Measured over 230 original posts, its engagement rate beats 30% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 34K times each, and 0.205% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.54% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 8.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 53% of days. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 230 posts sampled, 20% carry an image or video and 94% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.5K interactions, about 36x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mufc, #hulmun, #munips.
Measured over 230 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026. Recurring tags: #mufc, #hulmun, #munips.
Compared with accounts its own size
Man United News's engagement rate beats 30% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 20% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.003%, Man United News sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,261 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.431% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.7% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 13:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 51K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 71K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 93K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 96K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 229K |
| Monday | 0% | 284K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 273K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 250K |
| Thursday | -2% | 243K |
| Friday | -3% | 251K |
| Saturday | +3% | 226K |
Best tweets
- Aug 30, 202636x their median
โค Our captain #MUFC https://t.co/8oOuGqdZjM
- Aug 30, 202617x their median
๐ฅ Scintillating stuff #MUFC https://t.co/LO6BU3yq0E
- Aug 15, 202616x their median
Amorim hugs some of the United players at full-time ๐ #mufc https://t.co/S2SA5pDOhN
- Aug 30, 202614x their median
๐ช It wasn't just Bruno who shone this afternoon #MUFC https://t.co/NGoVCs34AB
- Aug 30, 202612x their median
๐ Let's kick on from here #MUFC https://t.co/fN18MfxPi3
- Aug 25, 202610x their median
Bruno Fernandes named PFA Player of the Year as Man United captain gets ultimate recognition ๐ https://t.co/dc9neCyxRM https://t.co/BQJUZNtiw3
- Aug 15, 20268.3x their median
Rashford is back ๐ #mufc https://t.co/NryqnH9F82
- Aug 28, 20267.5x their median
Marcus Rashford sets clear Man United target ahead of transfer deadline day https://t.co/dEnpnCDd84 https://t.co/XIY2qyWVOV
- Aug 15, 20266.8x their median
2 games, 2 missed penalties for Bruno ๐ฌ #mufc https://t.co/fbXtLA0QLm
- Aug 30, 20266.5x their median
Man United handed penalty verdict after Youri Tielemans incident during Ipswich Town clash https://t.co/ZF62CcoNSu https://t.co/L4qeKJiVsI
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 70 interactions against 2.2M followers, an engagement rate of 0.003%. Measured over 230 original posts, its engagement rate beats 30% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 34K times each, and 0.205% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.54% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 8.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 53% of days. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 230 posts sampled, 20% carry an image or video and 94% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.5K interactions, about 36x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mufc, #hulmun, #munips.
- What is Man United News's engagement rate on X?
- Man United News (@ManUtdMEN) has an engagement rate of 0.003%, based on the median interactions across 230 original posts from the last 30 days against 2,234,375 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.003%, Man United News sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,261 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @ManUtdMEN have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 30% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @ManUtdMEN post?
- Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 8.13 posts per day across the measured window.