Mamelodi Sundowns FC engagement report
@Masandawana - 1.2M followers on X
Measured over 153 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 367 interactions against 1.2M followers, an engagement rate of 0.029%. Measured over 153 original posts, its engagement rate beats 51% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 2.36% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.25% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 5.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 43% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 153 posts sampled, 67% carry an image or video and 7% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 22K interactions, about 61x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #sundowns, #neverstoprising, #mtn8.
Measured over 153 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026. Recurring tags: #sundowns, #neverstoprising, #mtn8.
Compared with accounts its own size
Mamelodi Sundowns FC's engagement rate beats 51% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 74% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.029%, Mamelodi Sundowns FC sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.433% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.5% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 13:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 98K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 231K |
| Monday | 0% | 288K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 278K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 253K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- May 24, 202661x their median
β π§ππ π¦πππ’π‘π π¦π§ππ₯ β Masandawana conquer the continent to claim our second #TotalEnergiesCAFCL title! π Be proud Masandawana! The journey is complete! π #Sundowns #AreyengMasandawanaUntilItsDone https://t.co/pg67gAn2Vy
- Aug 29, 202616x their median
πππππ ππ πΌππππΎπΌ ππππ πππππ ππ πΌπππΌ π A continental clash awaits as Bafana Ba Style take on Al-Ahli FC in the FIFA Intercontinental Cupπ #Sundowns #NeverStopRising https://t.co/UuR4RPlFKi
- Aug 30, 20269.4x their median
Marcelo running the show! He secures the MOTM award π₯ #Sundowns #MTN8 #NeverStopRising https://t.co/FW9jfnRxNv
- Aug 21, 20268.1x their median
Masandawana, letβs wish our Sporting Director, Flemming Berg, a Happy Birthday! π₯³ Wishing you an amazing day, Flemming! π #Sundowns #HappyBirthdayFlemming https://t.co/jNXdTScw59
- Aug 26, 20268.1x their median
Bafana Ba Style bounce back and get the job done in front of the Yellow Nation π₯ Mamelodi Sundowns (25', 66' LeΓ³n, 32' Mokoena, 51' Matthews, 90+1' B. Mokoena) 5οΈβ£β2οΈβ£ (46', 69' Ngwenya) AmaZulu FC #Sundowns #BetwayPrem #NeverStopRising https://t.co/5HUuM7yuoJ
- Aug 19, 20267.6x their median
3οΈβ£ points and a clean sheet secured on our return to Loftusπ Mamelodi Sundowns (21' Khoza, 68' Mailula) 2οΈβ£β0οΈβ£ Marumo Gallants #Sundowns #BetwayPrem #NeverStopRising https://t.co/QuFZcwWUAQ
- Aug 30, 20267.5x their median
Bafana Ba Style complete the comeback and secure their spot in the #MTN8 final! π₯ Golden Arrows (69' Dion, 90+1' Khumalo) 2οΈβ£ (3) β(3) 3οΈβ£ Mamelodi Sundowns (31' Mailula, 77' Allende, 85' Van Wyk) #Sundowns #NeverStopRising https://t.co/2MwvBVNGWw
- Aug 28, 20266.8x their median
πππ½πππ πππππππΌ πππππΏπΌππππ π πππππβπ πΏπΌπ π Teboho Mokoena celebrated the incredible women who keep Mamelodi Sundowns moving, surprising them with gifts and a special moment of appreciation π #Sundowns #WomensDay #NeverStopRising https://t.co/4CG3AyjavV
- Aug 27, 20266.2x their median
ππ’π‘π‘π ππππ‘ππ, π§πππ§π’ π Mamelodi Sundowns are pleased to announce that Thato Sibiya has signed a new long-term contract with the club. Mamelodi Sundowns have also reached an agreement with French Ligue 1 side LOSC Lille for Thato to join the club on a season-long loan. We wish Thato all the best for the season ahead and his next challenge in France π #Sundowns #NeverStopRising
- Aug 23, 20265.9x their median
π¨π πΌ π π πΏ πΌ ππ¨ π Golden Arrows β° 15H00 π Lucas Moripe Stadium πΊ SS 202 #Sundowns #MTN8 #NeverStopRising https://t.co/5dEWUjyxbX
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 367 interactions against 1.2M followers, an engagement rate of 0.029%. Measured over 153 original posts, its engagement rate beats 51% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 2.36% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.25% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 5.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 43% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 153 posts sampled, 67% carry an image or video and 7% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 22K interactions, about 61x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #sundowns, #neverstoprising, #mtn8.
- What is Mamelodi Sundowns FC's engagement rate on X?
- Mamelodi Sundowns FC (@Masandawana) has an engagement rate of 0.029%, based on the median interactions across 153 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,246,981 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.029%, Mamelodi Sundowns FC sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @Masandawana have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 51% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @Masandawana post?
- Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 5.13 posts per day across the measured window.