Back to @McLarenAuto's profile

McLaren Automotive engagement report

@McLarenAuto - 883K followers on X

Measured over 20 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026.

Engagement

Middle of its size range
Per follower
0.105%
of 883K followers
Per impression
2.98%
31K views on a typical post
Reach
3.52%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
926
interactions (median)
Saved
0.204%
64 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
0.67/day
active 50% of days
Peak time
14:00 UTC
Thursday

A typical post picks up 926 interactions against 883K followers, an engagement rate of 0.105%. Measured over 20 original posts, its engagement rate beats 74% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 31K times each, and 2.98% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.52% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.67 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 50% of days. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 20 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 5% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.5K interactions, about 2.7x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mclarenauto, #montereycarweek, #788hs.

Measured over 20 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026. Recurring tags: #mclarenauto, #montereycarweek, #788hs.

Compared with accounts its own size

McLaren Automotive's engagement rate beats 74% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 80% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.105%, McLaren Automotive sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,261 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.08% to 0.431%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.08%
p750.431%
p902.10%
p99160.7%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 36,261 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 107,137 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.08%
75th percentile0.431%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile160.7%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 14:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 14:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 14:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%50K
01:00 UTC-2%51K
02:00 UTC-3%50K
03:00 UTC-4%53K
04:00 UTC-6%43K
05:00 UTC-4%42K
06:00 UTC-4%48K
07:00 UTC-5%51K
08:00 UTC-4%60K
09:00 UTC-3%69K
10:00 UTC-2%71K
11:00 UTC-3%78K
12:00 UTC-2%86K
13:00 UTC-2%93K
14:00 UTC-3%96K
15:00 UTC-2%100K
16:00 UTC-3%97K
17:00 UTC-2%90K
18:00 UTC-1%84K
19:00 UTC-2%79K
20:00 UTC-1%74K
21:00 UTC-1%66K
22:00 UTC-2%57K
23:00 UTC-2%51K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Thursday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Thursday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+4%229K
Monday0%284K
Tuesday-2%273K
Wednesday-1%250K
Thursday-2%243K
Friday-3%251K
Saturday+3%226K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Aug 14, 20262.7x their median

    To define the future, we began with a simple question. What would Bruce McLaren build today? McL 6GT is our answer. #McLarenAuto #McL6GT #McLarenMcL6GT https://t.co/MWA1QRQjJH

    2.2K2156244166K viewsView on X
  • Aug 15, 20262.4x their median

    Three legends. One moment.🧡 McLaren F1, P1 and W1 together in Monterey. Three generations of the ultimate “1” series, captured in one unforgettable moment. Automotive history, in motion. #McLarenF1 #McLarenP1 #McLarenW1 #McLarenAuto #MontereyCarWeek https://t.co/B9RhGMzDhp

    1.9K240331642K viewsView on X
  • Jul 9, 20262.3x their median

    The HS name, High Sport, returns for only the third time in McLaren’s history, reserved for the rarest and most extreme production supercars. Limited to just 100 Coupe and 100 Spider examples worldwide, each will be individually curated through McLaren Special Operations. Discover more: https://t.co/HWYQc3PKHY #McLarenAuto #McLaren788HS #788HS

    1.9K2313843131K viewsView on X
  • Jul 8, 20262.0x their median

    The McLaren 788HS. Tomorrow. 7:45am BST. #McLarenAuto https://t.co/LYOmrj5zjS

    1.6K2042535102K viewsView on X
  • Aug 14, 20261.9x their median

    Introducing the first McLaren concept of its kind, the McL 6GT. A contemporary realisation of Bruce McLaren's original road car vision, the McL 6GT embodies the pioneering spirit that continues to shape McLaren today. Register your interest: https://t.co/AVKGlUp4Zc #McLarenAuto #McL6GT #McLarenMcL6GT

    1.5K1995250125K viewsView on X
  • Aug 4, 20261.8x their median

    Championship performance brought to the road. The McLaren W1. #McLarenAuto #W1 https://t.co/971KCalRtl

    1.5K151161539K viewsView on X
  • Aug 19, 20261.6x their median

    The GTR logo represents more than 3 letters. It's a tribute to the winning 1995 Le Mans F1 GTR. A prototype never intended to race. A car that defied the odds and became a champion. The MCL-HY GTR wears its legacy proudly, as its race car variant prepares to pursue the 2027 24 Hours of Le Mans title as part of the Triple Crown. #McLarenAuto #MCLHYGTR #F1GTR #LeMans

    1.2K188171137K viewsView on X
  • May 22, 2026

    The limited-edition McLaren 750S JC96 represents a poignant victory in our racing history. In 1996, our No. 61 F1 GTR became the only non-Japanese winner of the Japan GT Championship, a record that still stands today. Now, the 750S JC96 captures that legendary milestone exclusively for 61 clients in Japan. Explore it for yourself: https://t.co/IcW3oLHh2F #McLarenAuto #McLarenJC96 #750SJC96

    1.2K13112537K viewsView on X
  • Aug 15, 2026

    788HS Spider at Monterey Car Week. First showcased at the House of McLaren, it combines open air exhilaration, meticulous craftsmanship, and extraordinary performance. #McLarenAuto #788HSSpider #MontereyCarWeek https://t.co/uLJRuIzldK

    1.2K9912435K viewsView on X
  • Aug 22, 2026

    Certain cars shape the conversation wherever they appear. The F1, P1™ and W1 at Monterey during Car Week. #McLarenAuto #MontereyCarWeek #McLarenF1 #McLarenP1 #McLarenW1 https://t.co/eKA4Y2Aowj

    1.2K11314031K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Recurring topics

#mclarenauto#montereycarweek#788hs#788hsspider#artura

The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 926 interactions against 883K followers, an engagement rate of 0.105%. Measured over 20 original posts, its engagement rate beats 74% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 31K times each, and 2.98% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.52% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.67 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 50% of days. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 20 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 5% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.5K interactions, about 2.7x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mclarenauto, #montereycarweek, #788hs.

What is McLaren Automotive's engagement rate on X?
McLaren Automotive (@McLarenAuto) has an engagement rate of 0.105%, based on the median interactions across 20 original posts from the last 30 days against 882,996 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.105%, McLaren Automotive sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,261 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @McLarenAuto have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 74% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @McLarenAuto post?
Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.67 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going