McLaren Mastercard Formula 1 Team engagement report
@McLarenF1 - 4.5M followers on X
Measured over 241 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 1.3K interactions against 4.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.029%. Measured over 241 original posts, its engagement rate beats 64% of 3,829 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 92K times each, and 1.40% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.04% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 9.4 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 60% of days. Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 241 posts sampled, 85% carry an image or video and 11% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 19K interactions, about 15x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mclarenf1, #dutchgp, #ln4moreyears.
Measured over 241 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #mclarenf1, #dutchgp, #ln4moreyears.
Compared with accounts its own size
McLaren Mastercard Formula 1 Team's engagement rate beats 64% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,829 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 66% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.029%, McLaren Mastercard Formula 1 Team sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,071 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.435% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 158.3% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 15:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 71K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 73K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 80K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 88K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 96K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 103K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 100K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 92K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 86K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 81K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 67K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 234K |
| Monday | 0% | 294K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 288K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 253K |
| Thursday | -2% | 247K |
| Friday | -3% | 256K |
| Saturday | +3% | 230K |
Best tweets
- Aug 29, 202615x their median
There's no place like home ๐ฅฐ #McLarenF1 | #LN4MoreYears https://t.co/MlnSJFOri4
- Aug 23, 202614x their median
Our Dutch GP WINNER ๐ #McLarenF1 | #DutchGP ๐ณ๐ฑ https://t.co/9K1ipAMfG1
- Aug 23, 202612x their median
A second win in the Netherlands for Lando ๐ Great work out there ๐ซ #McLarenF1 | #DutchGP ๐ณ๐ฑ https://t.co/8O0Rb4RO6l
- Aug 14, 20269.4x their median
Anything better than chilling with our duo? ๐ (hint: no) #McLarenF1 https://t.co/d6rv96j94l
- Aug 23, 20268.2x their median
P1 ๐งก #McLarenF1 | #DutchGP ๐ณ๐ฑ https://t.co/HKWIjXiz6h
- Aug 22, 20267.8x their median
POLE ON THE SAND DUNES ๐ซ #McLarenF1 | #DutchGP ๐ณ๐ฑ https://t.co/XVCjoG8IQN
- Aug 28, 20267.3x their median
LN in LDN ๐ฌ๐ง #McLarenF1 https://t.co/TGx1A4gi1H
- Aug 17, 20266.6x their median
Full focus on the second half of the season โจ #McLarenF1 https://t.co/zuTrEK5PjW
- Aug 29, 20266.5x their median
Home isn't a place, it's the people you surround yourself with ๐งก #McLarenF1 #LN4MoreYears https://t.co/zfW2eg8Iif
- Aug 26, 20266.0x their median
Diving into the data ๐ #McLarenF1 https://t.co/AgKYM2fzdX
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 1.3K interactions against 4.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.029%. Measured over 241 original posts, its engagement rate beats 64% of 3,829 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 92K times each, and 1.40% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.04% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 9.4 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 60% of days. Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 241 posts sampled, 85% carry an image or video and 11% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 19K interactions, about 15x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mclarenf1, #dutchgp, #ln4moreyears.
- What is McLaren Mastercard Formula 1 Team's engagement rate on X?
- McLaren Mastercard Formula 1 Team (@McLarenF1) has an engagement rate of 0.029%, based on the median interactions across 241 original posts from the last 30 days against 4,516,735 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.029%, McLaren Mastercard Formula 1 Team sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,071 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @McLarenF1 have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 64% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,829 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @McLarenF1 post?
- Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 9.37 posts per day across the measured window.