Back to @Metalgear's profile

METAL GEAR OFFICIAL engagement report

@Metalgear - 2.3M followers on X

Measured over 26 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.

Engagement

Top quarter for its size
Per follower
0.055%
of 2.3M followers
Per impression
1.63%
78K views on a typical post
Reach
3.39%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
1.3K
interactions (median)
Saved
0.087%
68 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
0.97/day
active 67% of days
Peak time
18:00 UTC
Thursday

A typical post picks up 1.3K interactions against 2.3M followers, an engagement rate of 0.055%. Measured over 26 original posts, its engagement rate beats 76% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 78K times each, and 1.63% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.39% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.97 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 67% of days. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 26 posts sampled, 96% carry an image or video and 31% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 9.7K interactions, about 9.3x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mgsvol2, #metalgearsolid, #gamescom2026.

Measured over 26 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026. Recurring tags: #mgsvol2, #metalgearsolid, #gamescom2026.

Compared with accounts its own size

METAL GEAR OFFICIAL's engagement rate beats 76% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 70% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.055%, METAL GEAR OFFICIAL sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.08%
p750.432%
p902.10%
p99161.0%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 36,378 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 107,364 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.08%
75th percentile0.432%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile161.0%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 18:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 18:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 18:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%50K
01:00 UTC-2%51K
02:00 UTC-3%50K
03:00 UTC-4%53K
04:00 UTC-6%43K
05:00 UTC-4%42K
06:00 UTC-4%48K
07:00 UTC-5%52K
08:00 UTC-4%60K
09:00 UTC-3%69K
10:00 UTC-2%72K
11:00 UTC-3%78K
12:00 UTC-2%86K
13:00 UTC-2%94K
14:00 UTC-4%97K
15:00 UTC-2%100K
16:00 UTC-3%97K
17:00 UTC-2%90K
18:00 UTC-1%84K
19:00 UTC-2%79K
20:00 UTC-1%74K
21:00 UTC-1%66K
22:00 UTC-2%57K
23:00 UTC-2%51K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Thursday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Thursday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+4%230K
Monday0%286K
Tuesday-2%276K
Wednesday-1%251K
Thursday-1%244K
Friday-3%252K
Saturday+3%227K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Feb 13, 20269.3x their median

    Announcing METAL GEAR SOLID: MASTER COLLECTION Vol.2 ❗️🐍 Releasing on August 27, 2026, on Nintendo Switch, Nintendo Switch 2, PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X|S and Steam. Pre-orders will begin rolling out starting today! More information in the bio! #MGSVol2 #MetalGearSolid #StateofPlayKONAMI

    7.5K1.5K344263359K viewsView on X
  • Jul 16, 20265.6x their median

    Happy #WorldSnakeDay 🐍 Masters of stealth and infiltration. #MetalGear https://t.co/fkxweog1Jy

    6.0K1.1K6972177K viewsView on X
  • Jul 30, 20264.7x their median

    The Snakes Saga Trailer is now available. From METAL GEAR SOLID Δ: SNAKE EATER to METAL GEAR SOLID PEACE WALKER, and finally METAL GEAR SOLID 4: GUNS OF THE PATRIOTS. Follow the stories of the Snakes. Watch on YouTube: https://t.co/2uq6IzvxTE #MGSDelta #MGSVol1 #MGSVol2 #MetalGearSolid

    5.1K7798688656K viewsView on X
  • Jun 26, 20264.1x their median

    "Snake... It's my turn to protect you." - RAIDEN - Learn more here: https://t.co/A8lG1QV0Rh #MGSVol2 #MetalGearSolid https://t.co/RZfTGDtMBt

    4.7K4564024183K viewsView on X
  • Aug 27, 20263.7x their median

    The wait is over! METAL GEAR SOLID: MASTER COLLECTION Vol. 2 is OUT NOW. What is your first mission going to be? https://t.co/YSsdsX0x73

    3.9K59311584118K viewsView on X
  • May 5, 20263.1x their median

    METAL GEAR SOLID: Peace Walker 【Feature Highlight 3: CO-OPS / VERSUS OPS】 In this title, you can enjoy online play with CO-OPS, a cooperative mode for 2–4 players, as well as VERSUS OPS, a competitive mode supporting up to 6 players. #MGSVol2 #MetalGearSolid https://t.co/zFhAevNkHD

    2.7K2429736119K viewsView on X
  • Aug 25, 20262.2x their median

    [Announcement] For METAL GEAR SOLID: MASTER COLLECTION Vol.2, the following updates will be available starting on August 27: ■ Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots Added Brazilian Portuguese subtitles ■Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker Added Brazilian Portuguese subtitles Added High-Resolution Cutscenes In addition, Brazilian Portuguese has been added to the language options on the official website. ▼ Official Website ▼ https://t.co/J3jUo1xYfU

    2.4K22010629106K viewsView on X
  • Jun 11, 20262.1x their median

    ❗Solid Snake takes control again. Just like the good old days. His Elite Set is Available at https://t.co/hol1sY3PIq https://t.co/XbRMCDYPbU

    2.3K3037964313K viewsView on X
  • Jul 21, 20262.1x their median

    『METAL GEAR SOLID: MASTER COLLECTION Vol.2』 (#MGSVol2)に収録されている #MGS4 では、一部のアセットを高解像度化しています。 高解像度化対応は、発売日近くまで行う予定で、現在も作業中です。 できるだけ綺麗になったものをお届けできるよう頑張ります! https://t.co/wCS95noSm0

    2.2K3676841158K viewsView on X
  • Aug 5, 20262.1x their median

    Te deixei esperando, hein? METAL GEAR SOLID: Master Collection Vol. 2 will support Brazilian Portuguese subtitles. Please stay tuned for details on when the language support will be available. #MGSVol2 #MetalGearSolid https://t.co/tgTGNe8L9t

    2.2K26413581152K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Recurring topics

#mgsvol2#metalgearsolid#gamescom2026#mgs4#mgsvol1

The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 1.3K interactions against 2.3M followers, an engagement rate of 0.055%. Measured over 26 original posts, its engagement rate beats 76% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 78K times each, and 1.63% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.39% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.97 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 67% of days. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 26 posts sampled, 96% carry an image or video and 31% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 9.7K interactions, about 9.3x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mgsvol2, #metalgearsolid, #gamescom2026.

What is METAL GEAR OFFICIAL's engagement rate on X?
METAL GEAR OFFICIAL (@Metalgear) has an engagement rate of 0.055%, based on the median interactions across 26 original posts from the last 30 days against 2,314,787 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.055%, METAL GEAR OFFICIAL sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @Metalgear have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 76% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts), which puts it in the top quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @Metalgear post?
Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.97 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going