MetroCDMX engagement report
@MetroCDMX - 3.1M followers on X
Measured over 320 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 38 interactions against 3.1M followers, an engagement rate of 0.001%. Measured over 320 original posts, its engagement rate beats 19% of 3,809 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 24K times each, and 0.155% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.783% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 12.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 60% of days. Most posts go out around 20:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 320 posts sampled, 98% carry an image or video and 13% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 527 interactions, about 14x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #metroalmomento, #adoptanocompres, #cuidarteespartedelviaje.
Measured over 320 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026. Recurring tags: #metroalmomento, #adoptanocompres, #cuidarteespartedelviaje.
Compared with accounts its own size
MetroCDMX's engagement rate beats 19% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,809 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 14% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.001%, MetroCDMX sits below the 10th percentile of the 36,960 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.435% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 159.8% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 20:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 73K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 79K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 87K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 96K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 102K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 99K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 92K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 67K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 233K |
| Monday | 0% | 292K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 284K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 253K |
| Thursday | -2% | 246K |
| Friday | -3% | 255K |
| Saturday | +3% | 229K |
Best tweets
- Aug 24, 202614x their median
#MetroAlMomento: Se registra afluencia moderada y circulación constante de trenes desde las terminales en las Líneas 1, 6 y 7. La información puede cambiar por eventualidades en el servicio. Se implementa marcha de seguridad en las Líneas 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 12, A y B debido a lluvia en la zona. Esta medida reduce la velocidad de los trenes para garantizar un trayecto seguro. Mantente informada e informado a través de nuestros canales oficiales. #MovilidadCDMX
- Aug 29, 202611x their median
#AvisoMetro: Personal del Sistema continúa con las labores de bombeo y desazolve en la zona de vías de la Línea A, derivado de la acumulación de agua por las fuertes lluvias en la zona. En apoyo al traslado de las personas usuarias se ofrece servicio de unidades de @RTP_CiudadDeMex en el tramo Guelatao a Santa Marta. El servicio se mantiene de manera provisional de Pantitlán a Guelatao, en ambos sentidos. Las estaciones de Guelatao a La Paz continúan sin servicio.
- Aug 15, 202610x their median
"Porti" está en busca de una familia, si deseas darle la oportunidad de ser adoptado comunícate con el @ctcdelmetro, vía e-mail a: ctc@metro.cdmx.gob.mx Consulta requisitos de adopción en 👉🏼 https://t.co/vy9M5dnm1J 🐾 #AdoptaNoCompres 🐶🏡 https://t.co/SZIxI5F5DC
- Aug 31, 202610x their median
#AvisoMetro: El servicio se encuentra momentáneamente detenido en la Línea 2. Realizamos maniobras para rescatar a una persona que presuntamente se arrojó al paso del tren.
- Aug 26, 20268.6x their median
"Guerrero" está en busca de una familia, si deseas darle la oportunidad de ser adoptado comunícate con el @ctcdelmetro, vía e-mail a: ctc@metro.cdmx.gob.mx Consulta requisitos de adopción en 👉🏼 https://t.co/vy9M5dnTRh 🐾 #AdoptaNoCompres 🐶🏡 https://t.co/OFoetqKHNs
- Aug 16, 20268.3x their median
"Nayo" está en busca de una familia, si deseas darle la oportunidad de ser adoptado comunícate con el @ctcdelmetro, vía e-mail a: ctc@metro.cdmx.gob.mx Consulta requisitos de adopción en 👉🏼 https://t.co/vy9M5dnTRh 🐾 #AdoptaNoCompres 🐶🏡 https://t.co/SPSuxBermX
- Aug 24, 20268.1x their median
#MetroAlmomento Por lluvia en distintos puntos de la ciudad, los trenes de las Líneas 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 12, A y B avanzan a menor velocidad. Esta medida es preventiva para mantener la seguridad durante el trayecto. Toma previsiones y considera tiempos adicionales. https://t.co/Qhkdofqdls
- Aug 22, 20267.9x their median
"Eli" está en busca de una familia, si deseas darle la oportunidad de ser adoptada comunícate con el @ctcdelmetro, vía e-mail a: ctc@metro.cdmx.gob.mx Consulta requisitos de adopción en 👉🏼 https://t.co/vy9M5dnTRh 🐾 #AdoptaNoCompres 🐶🏡 https://t.co/JQtzQIZBsg
- Aug 24, 20267.1x their median
"Tlaco" está en busca de una familia, si deseas darle la oportunidad de ser adoptado comunícate con el @ctcdelmetro, vía e-mail a: ctc@metro.cdmx.gob.mx Consulta requisitos de adopción en 👉🏼 https://t.co/vy9M5dnm1J 🐾 #AdoptaNoCompres 🐶🏡 https://t.co/uhT9djkAz6
- Aug 29, 20267.1x their median
"Remi" está en busca de una familia, si deseas darle la oportunidad de ser adoptado comunícate con el @ctcdelmetro, vía e-mail a: ctc@metro.cdmx.gob.mx Consulta requisitos de adopción en 👉🏼 https://t.co/vy9M5dnTRh 🐾 #AdoptaNoCompres 🐶🏡 https://t.co/11kqlzmQbL
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 38 interactions against 3.1M followers, an engagement rate of 0.001%. Measured over 320 original posts, its engagement rate beats 19% of 3,809 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 24K times each, and 0.155% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.783% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 12.1 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 60% of days. Most posts go out around 20:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 320 posts sampled, 98% carry an image or video and 13% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 527 interactions, about 14x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #metroalmomento, #adoptanocompres, #cuidarteespartedelviaje.
- What is MetroCDMX's engagement rate on X?
- MetroCDMX (@MetroCDMX) has an engagement rate of 0.001%, based on the median interactions across 320 original posts from the last 30 days against 3,123,469 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.001%, MetroCDMX sits below the 10th percentile of the 36,960 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @MetroCDMX have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 19% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,809 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @MetroCDMX post?
- Most posts go out around 20:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day, at roughly 12.1 posts per day across the measured window.