motortrend engagement report
@MotorTrend - 809K followers on X
Measured over 80 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 17 interactions against 809K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 80 original posts, its engagement rate beats 16% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 6.1K times each, and 0.281% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.748% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 33% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 02:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 80 posts sampled, 100% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 213 interactions, about 13x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #ford, #fordmaverick, #maverick.
Measured over 80 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #ford, #fordmaverick, #maverick.
Compared with accounts its own size
motortrend's engagement rate beats 16% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 8 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 22% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.002%, motortrend sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.433% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.5% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 02:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 98K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 231K |
| Monday | 0% | 288K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 278K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 253K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 21, 202613x their median
The legendary Celica nameplate has been gone from the U.S. since the 2005 model year, but the 2028 Toyota Celica is expected to return with hybrid power and all-wheel drive. https://t.co/mDts6kcjEc
- Aug 29, 20266.8x their median
Say hello to the 2029 Dodge Copperhead SRT that has Viper-inspired styling, a possible Hurricane or Hemi powertrain, and Nürburgring-level ambitions to challenge the Corvette ZR1 and Mustang GTD. https://t.co/mUsxw3Njop
- Aug 30, 20266.3x their median
The EV startup has big plans, including robotaxis, to make money. https://t.co/rhnE2dC8Of
- Aug 22, 20265.4x their median
If there’s any car company that can do it, it’s Toyota. https://t.co/chWcsntDai
- Aug 22, 20265.0x their median
Audi has confirmed its new off-road wagon will be sold in the United States. Does its wide body preview the future RS6 Avant sport wagon? https://t.co/wFbQwzOiMc
- Aug 21, 20264.8x their median
Lincoln is reportedly working on a premium SUV based on the Ford Bronco. Here’s how it might compete with the Lexus GX and Land Rover Defender. https://t.co/bv9IBhZckn
- Aug 22, 20264.2x their median
And if it does wind up coming here, we’d probably only get the M3 Touring version. https://t.co/om7jkgBDBU
- Aug 28, 20263.7x their median
BMW M is developing paddle-controlled performance stages and a unique soundtrack for its first electric M car. https://t.co/mdKwAC5sjl
- Aug 27, 20263.6x their median
The Copperhead is not the Viper successor but it’s a snake fans can embrace, along with a Dodge GLH and new Durango. https://t.co/DnUU9O9abx
- Aug 28, 20263.0x their median
We test the 2027 Rivian R2 Performance and clock a 3.4-second 0–60 time. We also test the R2’s real-world range, charging, handling, and practicality and detail its pricing. https://t.co/krrHvZmPJW
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 17 interactions against 809K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 80 original posts, its engagement rate beats 16% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 6.1K times each, and 0.281% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.748% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 33% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 02:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 80 posts sampled, 100% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 213 interactions, about 13x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #ford, #fordmaverick, #maverick.
- What is motortrend's engagement rate on X?
- motortrend (@MotorTrend) has an engagement rate of 0.002%, based on the median interactions across 80 original posts from the last 30 days against 809,070 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.002%, motortrend sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @MotorTrend have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 16% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @MotorTrend post?
- Most posts go out around 02:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 2.67 posts per day across the measured window.