NRL engagement report
@NRL - 638K followers on X
Measured over 40 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 26, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 78 interactions against 638K followers, an engagement rate of 0.012%. Measured over 40 original posts, its engagement rate beats 36% of 3,791 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 0.497% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.48% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 13% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 40 posts sampled, 88% carry an image or video and 30% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 722 interactions, about 9.3x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #nrl, #gameday.
Measured over 40 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 26, 2026. Recurring tags: #nrl, #gameday.
Compared with accounts its own size
NRL's engagement rate beats 36% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,791 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 8 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 34% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.012%, NRL sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,759 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.434% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.4% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 08:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 79K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 87K |
| 13:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 98K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 232K |
| Monday | 0% | 290K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 281K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 252K |
| Thursday | -2% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 254K |
| Saturday | +3% | 228K |
Best tweets
- Aug 23, 20269.3x their median
WHAT AN EFFORT π― https://t.co/AyS4H0RqRf
- Aug 22, 20267.8x their median
STATEMENT π https://t.co/VmPBybDTAo
- Aug 23, 20267.3x their median
The Warriors move into first place with just TWO rounds remaining before NRL Finals! π https://t.co/tU8pUMpY8f
- Aug 23, 20264.6x their median
Jock Madden stands up! β #NRL https://t.co/Y2YRcYHTum
- Aug 23, 20264.3x their median
Sione Katoa the acrobat! π€― #NRL https://t.co/ZJpkbhfyIV
- Aug 24, 20264.1x their median
Harris-Tavita locks in the fan-voted Tasman Try of the Week π https://t.co/jOCqQV0vuW
- Aug 25, 20263.8x their median
The South Sydney Rabbitohs and Jai Arrow have received support from the NRL and the Rugby League Players' Association for him to βplayβ two further NRL matches this year, meaning Jai will record 100 NRL games for the Rabbitohs in his career. https://t.co/GCvpoMIpIM
- Aug 23, 20262.4x their median
That's a slick Tigers try! π #NRL https://t.co/NOC4vDRYDU
- Aug 23, 20262.3x their median
The PNG Chiefs are pleased to confirm the signing of two-time NRL Premiership winner and New Zealand international Joseph Manu on a two-year deal as the club continues to build a strong roster ahead of its inaugural season. https://t.co/jLmNVkZJmH
- Aug 22, 20262.3x their median
The Warriors are rewarded for effort! π₯ #NRL Telstra Moment of the Match https://t.co/2njI41vCiW
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 78 interactions against 638K followers, an engagement rate of 0.012%. Measured over 40 original posts, its engagement rate beats 36% of 3,791 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 0.497% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.48% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 13% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 40 posts sampled, 88% carry an image or video and 30% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 722 interactions, about 9.3x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #nrl, #gameday.
- What is NRL's engagement rate on X?
- NRL (@NRL) has an engagement rate of 0.012%, based on the median interactions across 40 original posts from the last 30 days against 637,501 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.012%, NRL sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,759 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @NRL have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 36% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,791 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @NRL post?
- Most posts go out around 08:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.33 posts per day across the measured window.