Official PSL engagement report
@OfficialPSL - 1.5M followers on X
Measured over 101 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 263 interactions against 1.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.018%. Measured over 101 original posts, its engagement rate beats 55% of 3,829 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 1.68% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.05% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 101 posts sampled, 99% carry an image or video and 13% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.6K interactions, about 10.0x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mtn8, #betwayprem, #motsepefoundationchampionship.
Measured over 101 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #mtn8, #betwayprem, #motsepefoundationchampionship.
Compared with accounts its own size
Official PSL's engagement rate beats 55% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,829 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 72% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.018%, Official PSL sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,071 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.435% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 158.3% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 13:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 71K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 73K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 80K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 88K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 96K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 103K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 100K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 92K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 86K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 81K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 67K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 234K |
| Monday | 0% | 294K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 288K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 253K |
| Thursday | -2% | 247K |
| Friday | -3% | 256K |
| Saturday | +3% | 230K |
Best tweets
- Aug 12, 202610.0x their median
The #BetwayPrem top eight after matchday 2 π https://t.co/h2I3NMITgY
- Aug 9, 20267.4x their median
The #MTN8 semi-final line-up is locked in π https://t.co/w3jGvRIBA5
- Aug 17, 20266.2x their median
π¨ #ππππ π¬ππ¦π’-ππ’π§ππ₯π¬ π¨ The dates, venues and kick-off times for the first and second legs of the MTN8 semi-finals have been confirmed. ποΈ Tickets will be announced in due course. https://t.co/NllTlKO1Wk
- Aug 16, 20265.3x their median
#BetwayPrem - RESULT: @orlandopirates leave Kings Park Stadium with maximum points β οΈ https://t.co/Z7srmzBjvx
- Aug 11, 20265.3x their median
The line-up of the midweek #BetwayPrem matches ποΈ https://t.co/e9LDiPYhkn
- Aug 12, 20265.3x their median
#BetwayPrem - RESULTS: Three points in the bag for Amakhosi and Milford. @AmaZuluFootball and @orlandopirates share the points. https://t.co/mW4pXAPler
- Aug 24, 20265.1x their median
The #BetwayPrem continues on Tuesday and Wednesday. Here are the matches coming up β¬οΈ https://t.co/Zt1rYJ0VFA
- Aug 23, 20264.5x their median
#MTN8 - RESULT: @goldenarrowsfc1 get the job done with the all important away goal β https://t.co/BZf2tthzVG
- Aug 9, 20264.4x their median
#MTN8 - RESULT: @goldenarrowsfc1 secure the final spot in the semi-final line-up as they win against @KaizerChiefs. https://t.co/NyBwXYYflb
- Aug 7, 20264.3x their median
π¨IMPORTANT NOTICE π¨ Ticket holders are advised to arrive early for this weekendβs #MTN8 quarter-finals. Here are the gate opening times for each stadium π https://t.co/YMPE0Yu3Ke
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 263 interactions against 1.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.018%. Measured over 101 original posts, its engagement rate beats 55% of 3,829 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 1.68% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.05% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 101 posts sampled, 99% carry an image or video and 13% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.6K interactions, about 10.0x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mtn8, #betwayprem, #motsepefoundationchampionship.
- What is Official PSL's engagement rate on X?
- Official PSL (@OfficialPSL) has an engagement rate of 0.018%, based on the median interactions across 101 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,490,490 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.018%, Official PSL sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,071 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @OfficialPSL have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 55% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,829 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @OfficialPSL post?
- Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 3.63 posts per day across the measured window.