Only Way is Essex engagement report
@OnlyWayIsEssex - 969K followers on X
Measured over 51 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 27, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 23 interactions against 969K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 51 original posts, its engagement rate beats 19% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 17K times each, and 0.132% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.80% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 77% of days. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 51 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 52 interactions, about 2.3x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #towie, #youalrighthun.
Measured over 51 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 27, 2026. Recurring tags: #towie, #youalrighthun.
Compared with accounts its own size
Only Way is Essex's engagement rate beats 19% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 11% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.002%, Only Way is Essex sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,582 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 158.1% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 17:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 62K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 74K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 89K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 104K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 94K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 68K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 59K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 237K |
| Monday | 0% | 300K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 299K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 256K |
| Thursday | -1% | 249K |
| Friday | -3% | 258K |
| Saturday | +3% | 232K |
Best tweets
- Aug 17, 20262.3x their median
Joe and Junaid are officially engaged! 💍🤍 #TOWIE https://t.co/tnEkt2UTD1
- Aug 17, 20262.0x their median
The girls have a special surprise for Saffron's birthday 😉 #TOWIE https://t.co/63Nvx9Tb09
- Aug 21, 20262.0x their median
This isn't going to plan... 😳 #TOWIE Sunday, 9pm on ITV2 & ITVX https://t.co/VKcrHwCm5r
- Aug 17, 20262.0x their median
"I didn't think about Harry" 😬 #TOWIE https://t.co/YPXKllDI5E
- Aug 23, 20262.0x their median
"It's a kick in the teeth" 🥺 #TOWIE https://t.co/b7UkYPlGM0
- Aug 10, 20261.8x their median
The friendship has changed for Lauren and Junaid... 💔 #TOWIE https://t.co/Bmqzc8WYA8
- Aug 9, 20261.7x their median
Lauren gets emotional at Sophie’s mother’s blessing ceremony 🥺🤍 #TOWIE https://t.co/29Ak6XVaL2
- Aug 7, 20261.6x their median
Big rows... bigger questions 👀 #TOWIE continues Sunday 9pm on ITV2 & ITVX https://t.co/gXceRPOe25
- Aug 17, 20261.6x their median
"You're the missing piece" 🧩💍 Joe and Junaid are engaged 🥹 #TOWIE https://t.co/KIMV8wIaNs
- Aug 22, 20261.5x their median
Junaid and Joe share the news to the group... 👀 #TOWIE continues Sunday, 9pm on ITV2 & ITVX https://t.co/dbqQ9tCEGU
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 23 interactions against 969K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 51 original posts, its engagement rate beats 19% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 17K times each, and 0.132% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.80% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.7 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 77% of days. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 51 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 52 interactions, about 2.3x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #towie, #youalrighthun.
- What is Only Way is Essex's engagement rate on X?
- Only Way is Essex (@OnlyWayIsEssex) has an engagement rate of 0.002%, based on the median interactions across 51 original posts from the last 30 days against 968,749 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.002%, Only Way is Essex sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,582 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @OnlyWayIsEssex have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 19% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @OnlyWayIsEssex post?
- Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.7 posts per day across the measured window.