Proteas Men engagement report
@ProteasMenCSA - 1.3M followers on X
Measured over 133 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 2, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 52 interactions against 1.3M followers, an engagement rate of 0.004%. Measured over 133 original posts, its engagement rate beats 23% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 10K times each, and 0.507% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.779% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 4.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 133 posts sampled, 77% carry an image or video and 23% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.2K interactions, about 41x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #unbreakable, #theproteas, #proteasmen.
Measured over 133 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 2, 2026. Recurring tags: #unbreakable, #theproteas, #proteasmen.
Compared with accounts its own size
Proteas Men's engagement rate beats 23% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 33% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.004%, Proteas Men sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,582 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 158.1% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 13:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 62K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 74K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 89K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 104K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 94K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 68K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 59K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 237K |
| Monday | 0% | 300K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 299K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 256K |
| Thursday | -1% | 249K |
| Friday | -3% | 258K |
| Saturday | +3% | 232K |
Best tweets
- Jul 30, 202641x their median
The Countdown Starts Now! 🏟️ The ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2027 is coming to Southern Africa! 🇿🇦 Together with our neighbours, Namibia and Zimbabwe, we’re ready to welcome the world. The road to cricket’s biggest prize runs through these iconic stadiums. This is where dreams will be made, legends will rise, and history will be written. Your city. Your stadium. Your chance to be part of history. 🏏🌍🏆 Which stadium will you be cheering from? Let us know in the comments! 👇 #Unbreakable #CWC27
- Feb 23, 202630x their median
2026/27 HOME SEASON FIXTURE ANNNOUNCEMENT 🚨 Cricket South Africa (CSA) has today revealed the Proteas Men’s international fixtures for the 2026/27 home season, with Test cricket and One-Internationals (ODIs) headlining a busy summer against Australia, Bangladesh and England. The T20I series against England has been removed from this season’s calendar due to scheduling conflicts, and both parties are exploring opportunities to reschedule it at a later date. #Unbreakable
- Aug 14, 202616x their median
Happy Birthday to Tristan Stubbs! 🇿🇦🎉 May this next chapter bring exciting opportunities, incredible moments and plenty of success in the green and gold. 🔥🏏 Here’s to another year of making your mark! 💪 #Unbreakable https://t.co/m29WlQFFzC
- Aug 2, 202615x their median
Pink Day returns 27 Sep 2026 🗓️ Get ready to turn the stadium into a sea of pink as we come together for one of the most iconic days on the cricket calendar. More than just a match, it’s a day to unite behind the Proteas and support a cause that touches so many lives. #BreastCancerAwareness 🎀🏏 Tickets are on sale now on https://t.co/0JX6zZHS1C 🎟️ Secure your seat, wear your pink, and be part of a day that makes a difference. #ProteasPinkDay #Unbreakable
- Jul 30, 202613x their median
🏏 The Countdown Begins History is made tonight as the ICC Men's Cricket World Cup returns to Africa after 24 years. 🌍 Guests, leaders, legends and partners gathered for the official brand reveal, as South Africa, Namibia and Zimbabwe begin the journey to 2027. #Unbreakable #CricketWorldCup2027 #CWC27 #ThreeNationsOneHeartbeat
- Aug 11, 202612x their median
🚨Squad Announcement🚨 The South African Men’s selection panel has today announced the 15-player squad for the white-ball tour to Namibia later this month. DP World Lions spinner Bjorn Fortuin will captain the side as the Proteas take on Namibia and Zimbabwe in a T20 International (T20I) Tri-series from 28 August - 06 September at the Namibia Cricket Ground in Windhoek. The squad will remain in the capital city for a three-match One-Day International (ODI) series against the hosts from 09 - 13 September, which will be the first-ever 50-over series between the two nations. Momentum Multiply Titans all-rounder Duan Jansen has earned his maiden national call-up after impressing domestically. #Unbreakable #TheProteas
- Aug 4, 202611x their median
Drop-in pitches is quite the process https://t.co/3RDBsp2qrp
- Aug 29, 202610x their median
🚨 MATCH RESULT 🚨 A commanding performance from #TheProteas as they secure a 7 wicket victory over Zimbabwe. 🙌🇿🇦 An impressive response after yesterday’s result as #TheProteas bounce back in style and will look to build on this momentum going forward. 💪 #Unbreakable https://t.co/EhyKtHFFul
- Aug 25, 20269.5x their median
A Remarkable Effort! 🙌 Sinethemba Qeshile has delivered a magnificent first-class career best, remaining unbeaten on a maiden double century. 🇿🇦 His 200* off 263 balls helped push SA ‘A’ to a mammoth 647/6 declared, giving them a commanding 525-run lead over Bangladesh ‘A’ in the first session of Day 3. 🏏 Catch the rest of the day’s play LIVE on the CSA YouTube channel. 📺 https://t.co/PEcncEEJyh #Unbreakable
- Aug 7, 20269.2x their median
It’s Tour Time! 🏏🇿🇦 #TheProteas are headed to Namibia for an exciting campaign, kicking things off with a T20I Tri-Series against hosts Namibia and Zimbabwe before taking on Namibia in an ODI series. Three nations. One stage. Another opportunity to build momentum. 💪 #Unbreakable
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 52 interactions against 1.3M followers, an engagement rate of 0.004%. Measured over 133 original posts, its engagement rate beats 23% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 10K times each, and 0.507% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.779% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 4.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 133 posts sampled, 77% carry an image or video and 23% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.2K interactions, about 41x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #unbreakable, #theproteas, #proteasmen.
- What is Proteas Men's engagement rate on X?
- Proteas Men (@ProteasMenCSA) has an engagement rate of 0.004%, based on the median interactions across 133 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,316,480 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.004%, Proteas Men sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,582 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @ProteasMenCSA have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 23% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @ProteasMenCSA post?
- Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 4.93 posts per day across the measured window.