RCD Espanyol de Barcelona engagement report
@RCDEspanyol - 506K followers on X
Measured over 38 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 28, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 498 interactions against 506K followers, an engagement rate of 0.098%. Measured over 38 original posts, its engagement rate beats 68% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 27K times each, and 1.83% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 5.37% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 20% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 38 posts sampled, 79% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 3.0K interactions, about 6.1x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #rcde, #espanyolrealmadrid, #laligahighlights.
Measured over 38 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 28, 2026. Recurring tags: #rcde, #espanyolrealmadrid, #laligahighlights.
Compared with accounts its own size
RCD Espanyol de Barcelona's engagement rate beats 68% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 67% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.098%, RCD Espanyol de Barcelona sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,521 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.08% to 0.434%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.434% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.7% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 18:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 230K |
| Monday | 0% | 286K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 276K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 244K |
| Friday | -3% | 252K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 27, 20266.1x their median
Des del RCD Espanyol de Barcelona volem enviar les nostres més sinceres condolències i el nostre suport a totes les persones afectades per les devastadores riuades al Nepal i al Tibet. Els nostres pensaments estan amb les víctimes, les seves famílies i els equips de rescat que estan treballant en aquests moments tan difícils.
- Aug 27, 20264.9x their median
Bryan Zaragoza, un rebel més ⚡️ https://t.co/9MWpp8iwtm
- Aug 22, 20263.4x their median
𝐎𝐑𝐆𝐔𝐋𝐋𝐎 𝐏𝐄𝐑𝐈𝐂𝐎. https://t.co/pnKWl4Q24p
- Aug 27, 20263.2x their median
Descarat, ràpid, amb personalitat. I ara, rebel. https://t.co/60sAytbFGy
- Aug 22, 20262.8x their median
S’estrena com a golejador… ÀLEX CALATRAVA ❤️🔥 https://t.co/WUVlNA7Z6p
- Aug 26, 20262.7x their median
🍼 Pere Milla ha estat pare per segona vegada! 😍 Enhorabona, família! Benvingut, Piero 🤍💙 #RCDE https://t.co/HvFUmAmhFl
- Aug 27, 20261.9x their median
🚨 Un nou rebel a la ciutat 😏 https://t.co/h947aG5LPd
- Aug 24, 20261.8x their median
Por seguir cumpliendo sueños juntos, Àlex 🤍💙 https://t.co/99C1ibKIQE
- Aug 22, 20261.7x their median
⏹️ Final cruel. Hem merescut més. #EspanyolRealMadrid #RCDE https://t.co/JaC8Idndop
- Aug 27, 20261.6x their median
✍️ OFICIAL | Bryan Zaragoza, nou jugador del RCD Espanyol. Benvingut, perico ⚪️🔵 #RCDE
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 498 interactions against 506K followers, an engagement rate of 0.098%. Measured over 38 original posts, its engagement rate beats 68% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 27K times each, and 1.83% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 5.37% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 20% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 38 posts sampled, 79% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 3.0K interactions, about 6.1x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #rcde, #espanyolrealmadrid, #laligahighlights.
- What is RCD Espanyol de Barcelona's engagement rate on X?
- RCD Espanyol de Barcelona (@RCDEspanyol) has an engagement rate of 0.098%, based on the median interactions across 38 original posts from the last 30 days against 506,428 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.098%, RCD Espanyol de Barcelona sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,521 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @RCDEspanyol have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 68% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @RCDEspanyol post?
- Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.3 posts per day across the measured window.