Ministry of Railways engagement report
@RailMinIndia - 9.4M followers on X
Measured over 101 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 404 interactions against 9.4M followers, an engagement rate of 0.004%. Measured over 101 original posts, its engagement rate beats 33% of 3,862 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 39K times each, and 1.05% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.413% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 4.5 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 63% of days. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 101 posts sampled, 99% carry an image or video and 16% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 4.7K interactions, about 12x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #independenceday, #harghartiranga, #railinfra4madhyapradesh.
Measured over 101 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #independenceday, #harghartiranga, #railinfra4madhyapradesh.
Compared with accounts its own size
Ministry of Railways's engagement rate beats 33% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,862 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 57% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.004%, Ministry of Railways sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,350 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.437% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 159.9% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 62K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 71K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 74K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 80K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 88K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 97K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 100K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 103K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 100K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 93K |
| 18:00 UTC | -2% | 87K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 82K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 76K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 67K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 235K |
| Monday | 0% | 296K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 292K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 254K |
| Thursday | -2% | 248K |
| Friday | -3% | 256K |
| Saturday | +3% | 230K |
Best tweets
- Aug 27, 202612x their median
The Factory-Made Precast RCC Pedestrian Subway Installed at Vastrapur, Ahmedabad in 7 Hours 15 Minutes. https://t.co/fLuK1UgkC2
- Aug 14, 202610.0x their median
A marvel of Indian engineering, glowing in the colours of our national pride. The nation's Pride Chenab Rail Arch Bridge shines in tricolour on the Independence Day eve.🇮🇳 #IndependenceDay #ChenabBridge https://t.co/U5pnvpaVQb
- Aug 14, 20267.2x their median
हमारी शान तिरंगा 🇮🇳 #HarGharTiranga https://t.co/waZ6KDpkyp
- Aug 14, 20266.0x their median
विजयी विश्व तिरंगा प्यारा, झण्डा ऊँचा रहे हमारा। 🇮🇳 https://t.co/hiBwka3IAc
- Aug 18, 20265.6x their median
करीब पिछले 12 महीनों में 3 करोड़ से ज्यादा युवाओं ने रेलवे की परीक्षाएँ दी है जिसे बहुत ही transparent तरीके से सम्पूर्ण किया है l अभी जो परीक्षाएँ चल रही हैं उसमे करीब 1 लाख 40 हजार भर्तियाँ रेलवे में की जाएंगी : माननीय रेल मंत्री श्री @AshwiniVaishnaw https://t.co/CTMZgRtQcn
- Aug 25, 20265.4x their median
A new milestone for automobile freight! 🚗🚆 Pollachi Junction handles its first-ever NMG rake, with 120 cars transported from Manesar, Haryana to Pollachi, Tamil Nadu. A faster, efficient and cost-effective way to move automobiles in bulk, strengthening Railways’ role in transportation of automobiles.
- Aug 15, 20265.3x their median
तिरंगे की रोशनी में जगमगाया अंजी रेल ब्रिज! देशभक्ति और विकास का खूबसूरत संगम। #IndependenceDay #HarGharTiranga https://t.co/ZL8qcZEYIP
- Aug 28, 20265.0x their median
A heartfelt Rakhi gesture by passengers for Rail Karmis working round the clock to keep India moving. More than a Rakhi, it is a bond built on trust and gratitude. #Rakshabandhan #FestivalOfBonds https://t.co/q91BdWhZDo
- Aug 14, 20264.6x their median
तिरंगे के गौरव से अभिभूत… 🇮🇳 📍 रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली
- Aug 15, 20264.4x their median
रेलवे के इलेक्ट्रिकफिकेशन का कार्य वर्ष 1925 में शुरू हुआ, लेकिन 90 वर्षों में केवल 30% रेल नेटवर्क का इलेक्ट्रिकफिकेशन हुआ था। हमने बीते दशक में लगभग शत् प्रतिशत काम पूरा कर दिया है, जिससे डीजल की बचत के साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण को भी बढ़ावा मिला रहा है:माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री @narendramodi जी
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 404 interactions against 9.4M followers, an engagement rate of 0.004%. Measured over 101 original posts, its engagement rate beats 33% of 3,862 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 39K times each, and 1.05% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.413% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 4.5 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 63% of days. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 101 posts sampled, 99% carry an image or video and 16% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 4.7K interactions, about 12x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #independenceday, #harghartiranga, #railinfra4madhyapradesh.
- What is Ministry of Railways's engagement rate on X?
- Ministry of Railways (@RailMinIndia) has an engagement rate of 0.004%, based on the median interactions across 101 original posts from the last 30 days against 9,366,135 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.004%, Ministry of Railways sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,350 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @RailMinIndia have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 33% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,862 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @RailMinIndia post?
- Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 4.53 posts per day across the measured window.