Rangers Football Club engagement report
@RangersFC - 797K followers on X
Measured over 92 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 286 interactions against 797K followers, an engagement rate of 0.036%. Measured over 92 original posts, its engagement rate beats 54% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 43K times each, and 0.659% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 5.45% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.2 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 20% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 92 posts sampled, 83% carry an image or video and 23% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 3.8K interactions, about 13x its own typical post.
Measured over 92 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tag: #uecl.
Compared with accounts its own size
Rangers Football Club's engagement rate beats 54% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 39% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.036%, Rangers Football Club sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.081%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 155.6% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 18:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Aug 30, 202613x their median
Full-Time in Pittodrie. π Three points secured in Aberdeen. Aberdeen 0 - 1 Rangers https://t.co/sW48rUUutG
- Aug 20, 20267.7x their median
π Tonight's Starting XI at Ibrox. Team News | https://t.co/Kzr5n4mZMi #UECL https://t.co/ouiqPnH3Ud
- Aug 30, 20267.6x their median
ππ GET INNN!! Lawrence Shankland composed from the spot! https://t.co/lKqfd8mwYe
- Aug 27, 20267.1x their median
π Our Starting XI in the Czech Republic. π Team News | https://t.co/YLddASGz6b #UECL https://t.co/1BNIewajoH
- Aug 30, 20267.1x their median
π Our Starting XI to face Aberdeen at Pittodrie. π Team News π https://t.co/5OthKUEUMW https://t.co/vbVLurbUOn
- Aug 30, 20266.6x their median
Three points on the road π π Safe journey home, Gers! https://t.co/sdKZTTdoaE
- Aug 20, 20266.2x their median
π RYANNNNN NADERI!!! https://t.co/1lADyt2PcA
- Aug 20, 20266.1x their median
Full-Time at Ibrox. π Ryan Naderiβs goal gives us the advantage in the tie. Rangers 1 - 0 FK Jablonec | #UECL https://t.co/P3FwGAYHsW
- Aug 27, 20265.0x their median
ποΈ Derek McInnes spoke to @RangersTV following tonightβs match in Jablonec. #UECL https://t.co/xqzDjKo9it
- Aug 30, 20264.4x their median
PENALTY TO RANGERS!! https://t.co/a7LwwpzHxB
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 286 interactions against 797K followers, an engagement rate of 0.036%. Measured over 92 original posts, its engagement rate beats 54% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 43K times each, and 0.659% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 5.45% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.2 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 20% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 92 posts sampled, 83% carry an image or video and 23% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 3.8K interactions, about 13x its own typical post.
- What is Rangers Football Club's engagement rate on X?
- Rangers Football Club (@RangersFC) has an engagement rate of 0.036%, based on the median interactions across 92 original posts from the last 30 days against 796,745 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.036%, Rangers Football Club sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @RangersFC have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 54% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @RangersFC post?
- Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day, at roughly 3.2 posts per day across the measured window.