Toronto Raptors engagement report
@Raptors - 2.4M followers on X
Measured over 102 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 210 interactions against 2.4M followers, an engagement rate of 0.009%. Measured over 102 original posts, its engagement rate beats 44% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 50K times each, and 0.417% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.14% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 77% of days. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 102 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 24% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 17K interactions, about 81x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #nbaassistsweek, #nbadefenseweek, #nbadunkweek.
Measured over 102 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #nbaassistsweek, #nbadefenseweek, #nbadunkweek.
Compared with accounts its own size
Toronto Raptors's engagement rate beats 44% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 34% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.009%, Toronto Raptors sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,521 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.434% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.7% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 17:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 230K |
| Monday | 0% | 286K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 276K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 244K |
| Friday | -3% | 252K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 25, 202681x their median
A legacy too big for one night๐ https://t.co/lRk9UVDCpj
- Aug 13, 202634x their median
Our schedule just got the @ImChelseaGreen treatment ๐ 2026-27 is set. ๐ @WWE @catherinekelley https://t.co/5JWciZPgEp
- Aug 13, 202617x their median
Our 2026-27 schedule, but make it relationship lore. ๐๏ธ๐ Jaclyn + Jasmine are talking red flags, long distance, toxic exes and the matchups we just canโt quit. ๐ https://t.co/UCpU9QXUsj
- Aug 17, 20268.0x their median
Welcome to Toronto, Malachi! ๐จ๐ฆ https://t.co/SKHLWsqx1h
- Aug 27, 20267.0x their median
Three nights one legacy. 7๏ธโฃ The GROATโs got something special planned for yโall ๐ Lock in your seats for all three โ https://t.co/AxuD3FDN6d https://t.co/zgbmxyFfxX
- Aug 13, 20265.6x their median
Ainโt a schedule release without #7 ๐ฅน @Klow7 https://t.co/rQrO0kCvrQ
- Aug 26, 20264.3x their median
๐ https://t.co/YdtzH1Yr8j
- Aug 12, 20263.9x their median
Full schedule tomorrow ๐ https://t.co/A0WszCVVmJ
- Aug 26, 20263.2x their median
What a dime ๐ฎโ๐จ @Klow7 https://t.co/I02J9yNMIg
- Aug 13, 20263.0x their median
Bringing you the schedule in GOAT fashion ๐ @Klow7 https://t.co/PMulrNr96o
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 210 interactions against 2.4M followers, an engagement rate of 0.009%. Measured over 102 original posts, its engagement rate beats 44% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 50K times each, and 0.417% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.14% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 77% of days. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 102 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 24% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 17K interactions, about 81x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #nbaassistsweek, #nbadefenseweek, #nbadunkweek.
- What is Toronto Raptors's engagement rate on X?
- Toronto Raptors (@Raptors) has an engagement rate of 0.009%, based on the median interactions across 102 original posts from the last 30 days against 2,353,628 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.009%, Toronto Raptors sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,521 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @Raptors have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 44% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @Raptors post?
- Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 3.63 posts per day across the measured window.