Road & Track engagement report
@RoadandTrack - 680K followers on X
Measured over 39 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 25, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 13 interactions against 680K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 39 original posts, its engagement rate beats 15% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 4.4K times each, and 0.295% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.649% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 17% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 00:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 39 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 97% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 827 interactions, about 64x its own typical post.
Measured over 39 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 25, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
Road & Track's engagement rate beats 15% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 8 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 23% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.002%, Road & Track sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,521 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.434% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.7% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 00:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 230K |
| Monday | 0% | 286K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 276K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 244K |
| Friday | -3% | 252K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 21, 202664x their median
Bugatti boss Mate Rimac sure sounds like he wants to build a stick-shift V-16 hypercar. https://t.co/nkDTsviAQ3 https://t.co/nNVeXKigmO
- Aug 21, 202617x their median
This $18.7 million Corvette Grand Sport set a record in Monterey. Here’s how it got there. https://t.co/7NEEsnTTzE https://t.co/8dAJ276ShM
- Aug 25, 20268.2x their median
The ring Mario Andretti will never give up. https://t.co/TjKp8l1PuF https://t.co/TwEhltNDgY
- Aug 23, 20264.7x their median
Did you know Porsche North America keeps a 918 Spyder prototype around for special occasions? Meet Meredith. This prototype isn't fit for proper car registration so it's used for special occasions like our recent test of the 918 and Corvette's new ZR1X. Read more about our test between the original hybrid supercar ➡️ https://t.co/Zw0IF1iMDX #porsche #918spyder #carsofx #roadandtrack
- Aug 25, 20264.2x their median
This $18.7 million Corvette Grand Sport set a record in Monterey. Here’s how it got there. https://t.co/k1OEJBCT9J https://t.co/EmMeU3GVY2
- Aug 24, 20264.0x their median
Lamborghini’s new Tricolore Temerario showcases just how far buyers can push their paint jobs. https://t.co/GLEf4o5VjI https://t.co/UTIV52K53w
- Aug 21, 20263.7x their median
NHTSA expands probe into 997,000 GM v-8 trucks and SUVs after reported post-recall engine failures. https://t.co/r15lztQEQb https://t.co/yURSjtP2qi
- Aug 22, 20262.9x their median
Cadillac might build and sell the V-One, if enough people want one. https://t.co/dhAz52VfL2 https://t.co/U2E2SLktUQ
- Aug 21, 20262.7x their median
Audi is still fighting to save the RS3's iconic 5-cylinder engine from extinction. https://t.co/Tj5P8tDXLp https://t.co/RsI3rsCSGZ
- Aug 24, 20262.5x their median
CHP helps jumpstart Carrera GT-based J9 hypercar during Monterey car week, giant banana looks on. https://t.co/J5UXwf795J https://t.co/dor3ico4LN
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 13 interactions against 680K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 39 original posts, its engagement rate beats 15% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 4.4K times each, and 0.295% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.649% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 17% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 00:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 39 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 97% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 827 interactions, about 64x its own typical post.
- What is Road & Track's engagement rate on X?
- Road & Track (@RoadandTrack) has an engagement rate of 0.002%, based on the median interactions across 39 original posts from the last 30 days against 679,502 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.002%, Road & Track sits above the 10th percentile of the 36,521 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @RoadandTrack have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 15% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @RoadandTrack post?
- Most posts go out around 00:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.3 posts per day across the measured window.