Sky Sports Scotland engagement report
@ScotlandSky - 384K followers on X
Measured over 48 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 404 interactions against 384K followers, an engagement rate of 0.105%. Measured over 48 original posts, its engagement rate beats 54% of 3,810 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 87K times each, and 0.464% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 22.7% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 20% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 10:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 48 posts sampled, 98% carry an image or video and 25% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.4K interactions, about 6.0x its own typical post.
Measured over 48 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026. Recurring tag: #ucl.
Compared with accounts its own size
Sky Sports Scotland's engagement rate beats 54% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,810 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 6 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 24% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.105%, Sky Sports Scotland sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,852 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.08% to 0.435%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.435% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 159.8% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 10:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 54K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 79K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 87K |
| 13:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 98K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 99K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 75K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 58K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 232K |
| Monday | 0% | 290K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 281K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 252K |
| Thursday | -2% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 254K |
| Saturday | +3% | 228K |
Best tweets
- Aug 28, 20266.0x their median
🚨 BREAKING: Rangers and Celtic have been ordered to play their next home Scottish Cup match behind closed doors following the ugly scenes after their quarter-final last season. More ⤵️🔗 https://t.co/O2BaU7YQUT
- Aug 29, 20265.5x their median
🗣️ “Might as well give us none.” Martin O’Neill reacts to the news of Rangers offering Celtic 300 tickets for next month’s League Cup quarter-final at Ibrox ⤵️ https://t.co/TCGRnWOC57
- Aug 30, 20265.3x their median
Scotland's European state of play for next season 🇪🇺 https://t.co/n4ykem9Btf
- Aug 31, 20264.0x their median
🔵 Kevin Kelsy is undergoing his Rangers medical ahead of a possible £9.2m move from Portland Timbers. Should he join, Bojan Miovski could be among those allowed to depart Ibrox. More ⤵️🔗 https://t.co/RPbJTZWg2w
- Aug 28, 20263.7x their median
🗣️ "I left a really stable and comfortable environment. I knew there was work to be done here, but I was ready to take it on." 🗣️ "I’m not the first Rangers manager to get off to a tough start. We are determined to follow this job through." Exclusive with Derek McInnes ⤵️ https://t.co/0Q6VQMqa0r
- Aug 30, 20263.1x their median
🗣️ “It was so important to show what a real Rangers team should look like.” 🗣️ “The big man stepped up as he always does.” Goalscorer Lawrence Shankland and Cammy Devlin reflect on Rangers’ win at Aberdeen 🔵 https://t.co/MnCmBVRL9N
- Aug 31, 20263.0x their median
🟢 Loan deal for Parma's Sorensen 🟢 £3.4m move for PSV's Van Den Berg 🟢 In talks with Torino for Gineitis 🟢 Interest in Southampton's Sugawara It could be a busy few days for Celtic in the transfer window ⤵️🔗 https://t.co/er0ot5W8Up
- Aug 28, 20262.6x their median
🚨 Rangers say they will issue 300 tickets to Celtic for their League Cup match at Ibrox next month. More ⤵️🔗 https://t.co/lqR1JARN3h
- Aug 30, 20262.5x their median
🍀 "This is all to do with the way the club is run at the top end and that's where the blame lies" Chris Sutton discusses Celtic’s Champions League qualifying defeats from over the years, and where it’s gone wrong ⤵️ https://t.co/YlETPDZRs4
- Aug 28, 20262.4x their median
🍀 Celtic are in talks to sign PSV Eindhoven central midfielder Joel van den Berg. More ⤵️🔗 https://t.co/4iH8auOxNO
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 404 interactions against 384K followers, an engagement rate of 0.105%. Measured over 48 original posts, its engagement rate beats 54% of 3,810 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 87K times each, and 0.464% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 22.7% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 20% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 10:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 48 posts sampled, 98% carry an image or video and 25% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 2.4K interactions, about 6.0x its own typical post.
- What is Sky Sports Scotland's engagement rate on X?
- Sky Sports Scotland (@ScotlandSky) has an engagement rate of 0.105%, based on the median interactions across 48 original posts from the last 30 days against 383,832 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.105%, Sky Sports Scotland sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,852 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @ScotlandSky have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 54% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,810 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @ScotlandSky post?
- Most posts go out around 10:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 2 posts per day across the measured window.