Sky Sports F1 engagement report
@SkySportsF1 - 2.1M followers on X
Measured over 102 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 254 interactions against 2.1M followers, an engagement rate of 0.012%. Measured over 102 original posts, its engagement rate beats 49% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 68K times each, and 0.376% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.22% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 09:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 102 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 9% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 23K interactions, about 91x its own typical post.
Measured over 102 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
Sky Sports F1's engagement rate beats 49% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 32% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.012%, Sky Sports F1 sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.432% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 161.0% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 09:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 50K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 69K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 100K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 97K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 84K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 79K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 51K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 230K |
| Monday | 0% | 286K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 276K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 244K |
| Friday | -3% | 252K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Jul 26, 202691x their median
🫣 https://t.co/zp2Z6Ebe6S
- Jul 29, 202633x their median
BREAKING: The F1 season will end in Europe if Qatar and Abu Dhabi are unable to host final rounds, but will wait until the mid-September deadline to make a final decision 🚨 https://t.co/OU15JtUMdx
- Aug 19, 202622x their median
Isack Hadjar is set to miss the Dutch Grand Prix after sustaining a wrist injury in training 🚨 https://t.co/MR9Z3fmkov
- Aug 9, 202616x their median
Where are you sitting? 👀 https://t.co/ysb6eNv5cU
- Jul 26, 202614x their median
BREAKING: Formula 1 has added Malaysia to its 2026 schedule as the host of the Bahrain Grand Prix that was postponed earlier in the season. The event, which will see Malaysia host a race for the first time since 2017, is scheduled to take place from October 2-4. https://t.co/6iyGbTsqfU
- Aug 22, 202614x their median
Kimi Antonelli will take a grid penalty at the upcoming Italian Grand Prix, Mercedes team principal Toto Wolff has confirmed 🚨 https://t.co/HenCUdkQNU
- Aug 27, 202613x their median
Alpine confirm Franco Colapinto and Pierre Gasly will remain their driver pairing for 2027 🤝 https://t.co/iU1sA8d8z7
- Aug 24, 202612x their median
On this day 23 years ago, Fernando Alonso secured his first ever Grand Prix victory 🙌 https://t.co/etSq0a9AHU
- Aug 23, 202612x their median
Aston Martin pick up two more points courtesy of Fernando Alonso! 👏 https://t.co/ckhYACdk8i
- Aug 29, 202611x their median
Lando Norris extends his contract with McLaren until at least 2030 🟠🔒 https://t.co/FaEUoFq8dG
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 254 interactions against 2.1M followers, an engagement rate of 0.012%. Measured over 102 original posts, its engagement rate beats 49% of 3,739 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 68K times each, and 0.376% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.22% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 09:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 102 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 9% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 23K interactions, about 91x its own typical post.
- What is Sky Sports F1's engagement rate on X?
- Sky Sports F1 (@SkySportsF1) has an engagement rate of 0.012%, based on the median interactions across 102 original posts from the last 30 days against 2,104,115 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.012%, Sky Sports F1 sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,378 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @SkySportsF1 have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 49% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,739 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @SkySportsF1 post?
- Most posts go out around 09:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 3.87 posts per day across the measured window.