TrafficSA engagement report
@TrafficSA - 442K followers on X
Measured over 33 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 6 interactions against 442K followers, an engagement rate of 0.001%. Measured over 33 original posts, its engagement rate beats 11% of 3,862 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 4.3K times each, and 0.14% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.968% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.5 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 13% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 33 posts sampled, 91% carry an image or video and 6% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 154 interactions, about 26x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #crash, #fatalcrash, #alert.
Measured over 33 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026. Recurring tags: #crash, #fatalcrash, #alert.
Compared with accounts its own size
TrafficSA's engagement rate beats 11% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,862 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 10% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.001%, TrafficSA sits below the 10th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 156.3% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 14:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Aug 28, 202626x their median
Lunar Eclipse visible NOW for those up and about this Friday via @attiedb https://t.co/VgLIdp0jQd
- Aug 28, 20267.7x their median
Cape Town - N7 Jakes Gerwel Drive (North): Langa / Epping https://t.co/GFW0d4Nqgm
- Aug 27, 20265.8x their median
Pretoria - Eeufees Road : #CRASH at the N14 Highway https://t.co/jyFbwh97BK
- Aug 27, 20264.5x their median
Cape Town - Marine Drive: #FatalCrash ===> Dolphin Beach - ROAD CLOSED https://t.co/6tyeLWSXKE
- Aug 27, 20262.5x their median
Cape Town - Table View / Dunoon (Latest) 2 x #FatalCrash scenes https://t.co/iD0t8f5fHW
- Aug 26, 20261.7x their median
Cape Town - N1 Outbound https://t.co/TwjSHZXvWQ
- Aug 27, 20261.5x their median
Free State - R59 Route: #FatalCrash just north of the Golden Highway junction at Sasolburg https://t.co/lRyyM43TRo
- Aug 29, 2026
Cape Town - #Springboks Big Match build-up Kick-off in just over 2 hours - roads towards DHL Stadium are already packed and busy https://t.co/afaJCB54Jy
- Aug 28, 2026
JHB - N1 North https://t.co/eeBSUYqsJH
- Aug 28, 2026
Gauteng - R59 North (Latest): ROAD CLOSED https://t.co/F5Q0C9lcTB
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 6 interactions against 442K followers, an engagement rate of 0.001%. Measured over 33 original posts, its engagement rate beats 11% of 3,862 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 4.3K times each, and 0.14% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.968% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.5 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 13% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 33 posts sampled, 91% carry an image or video and 6% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 154 interactions, about 26x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #crash, #fatalcrash, #alert.
- What is TrafficSA's engagement rate on X?
- TrafficSA (@TrafficSA) has an engagement rate of 0.001%, based on the median interactions across 33 original posts from the last 30 days against 441,777 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.001%, TrafficSA sits below the 10th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @TrafficSA have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 11% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,862 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @TrafficSA post?
- Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.47 posts per day across the measured window.