Back to @UnderArmour's profile

Under Armour engagement report

@UnderArmour - 903K followers on X

Measured over 11 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 28, 2026.

Engagement

Bottom quarter for its size
Per follower
0.003%
of 903K followers
Per impression
0.169%
18K views on a typical post
Reach
2.03%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
31
interactions (median)
Saved
0.011%
2 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
0.37/day
active 23% of days
Peak time
15:00 UTC
Thursday

A typical post picks up 31 interactions against 903K followers, an engagement rate of 0.003%. Measured over 11 original posts, its engagement rate beats 22% of 3,848 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 18K times each, and 0.169% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.03% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.37 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 23% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 11 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 9% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 12K interactions, about 398x its own typical post.

Measured over 11 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 28, 2026.

Compared with accounts its own size

Under Armour's engagement rate beats 22% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,848 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 13% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.003%, Under Armour sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,214 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.081%
p750.436%
p902.10%
p99160.2%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 37,214 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 106,785 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.081%
75th percentile0.436%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile160.2%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 15:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 15:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 15:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%51K
01:00 UTC-2%52K
02:00 UTC-3%51K
03:00 UTC-4%54K
04:00 UTC-6%44K
05:00 UTC-4%42K
06:00 UTC-4%49K
07:00 UTC-5%53K
08:00 UTC-4%61K
09:00 UTC-3%71K
10:00 UTC-2%73K
11:00 UTC-3%80K
12:00 UTC-2%88K
13:00 UTC-2%96K
14:00 UTC-4%99K
15:00 UTC-2%103K
16:00 UTC-3%100K
17:00 UTC-2%92K
18:00 UTC-1%86K
19:00 UTC-2%81K
20:00 UTC-1%75K
21:00 UTC-1%67K
22:00 UTC-1%58K
23:00 UTC-1%52K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Thursday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Thursday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+5%234K
Monday0%294K
Tuesday-3%288K
Wednesday-1%253K
Thursday-2%247K
Friday-3%256K
Saturday+3%230K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Jul 19, 2026398x their median

    🚨 FERRAN TORRES STRIKES IN THE 106TH MINUTE SPAIN GOES UP 1-0 ON ARGENTINA (Via @FOXSports) https://t.co/JqzV2aFvQB

    11K1.1K13074481K viewsView on X
  • Aug 21, 202665x their median

    An icon for a reason. François Arnaud in UA Icon Fleece. https://t.co/mO6TAmId7r

    1.6K308153240K viewsView on X
  • Mar 5, 202658x their median

    “Why we driving if UA gave you access to the jet?” Bro… don’t even get me started. It was CRAAAZY. The road trip begins. Episode 1: FULL ACCESS — The Jet ✈️ @2xrakai @jdsportsus https://t.co/ypfZsXBxSO

    1.6K144482174K viewsView on X
  • Jul 30, 202643x their median

    Behind the effortless charm of @BOYNEXTDOOR_KOZ are six performers who show up every day—practicing relentlessly, pushing themselves further, and always giving their best for themselves and their fans. On stage, through their music, and in all the moments in between, there's a different kind of joy to be found when you fully commit to what you love. This is BOYNEXTDOOR's own COMMIT TO JOY story. #UNDERARMOUR #BOYNEXTDOOR #COMMIT #COMMITTOJOY

    9543837431K viewsView on X
  • Sep 8, 202526x their median

    Custom top? Not just a fit…a FLEX! 💪 Here’s @1GunnaGunna’s POVMA fit check. https://t.co/4uCFeoSSw4

    8574228810M viewsView on X
  • Oct 3, 202523x their median

    A New Dawn Under Armour x #StingEm 🐝 https://t.co/pT97hbo5jF

    669111422378K viewsView on X
  • Nov 25, 202515x their median

    A partnership built to 𝐉𝐮𝐦𝐩 𝐀𝐫𝐨𝐮𝐧𝐝. Ten years down. Ten years ahead. @UnderArmour x Wisconsin Athletics 🔗| https://t.co/npgyP5l0Es https://t.co/kBn9PdXJQa

    379448044366K viewsView on X
  • Jul 1, 202611x their median

    Full circle. Thirty years after @GTAthletics placed our first team order, the next chapter officially begins. 🐝 #StingEm #ProtectThisHouse https://t.co/JoJi9IrhnH

    292498530K viewsView on X
  • May 21, 20267.9x their median

    The Bouncy Tee. What’s it do? EVERYTHING. Featuring @1GunnaGunna & @ParkerMcCollum. https://t.co/I7XXlmxHIJ

    2012811446K viewsView on X
  • Sep 8, 20253.6x their median

    He’s got stories only football can write. #WeAreFootball @1GunnaGunna https://t.co/dZvcj0S1Vz

    7320181833K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 31 interactions against 903K followers, an engagement rate of 0.003%. Measured over 11 original posts, its engagement rate beats 22% of 3,848 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 18K times each, and 0.169% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 2.03% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.37 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 23% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 11 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 9% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 12K interactions, about 398x its own typical post.

What is Under Armour's engagement rate on X?
Under Armour (@UnderArmour) has an engagement rate of 0.003%, based on the median interactions across 11 original posts from the last 30 days against 903,254 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.003%, Under Armour sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,214 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @UnderArmour have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 22% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,848 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @UnderArmour post?
Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.37 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going