The United Stand engagement report
@UnitedStandMUFC - 2.9M followers on X
Measured over 387 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 1.1K interactions against 2.9M followers, an engagement rate of 0.038%. Measured over 387 original posts, its engagement rate beats 68% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 91K times each, and 1.21% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.09% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 13.8 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 57% of days. Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 387 posts sampled, 91% carry an image or video and 13% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 11K interactions, about 10x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mufc, #goldbridge, #carrick.
Measured over 387 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026. Recurring tags: #mufc, #goldbridge, #carrick.
Compared with accounts its own size
The United Stand's engagement rate beats 68% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 62% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.038%, The United Stand sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.433% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.5% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 98K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 231K |
| Monday | 0% | 288K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 278K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 253K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 30, 202610x their median
🗣️ Michael Carrick on Marcus Rashford: “I'm really delighted for Marcus [Rashford]. I'm sure he's HAPPY to be here. “To be starting games and to be PART of a good performance. He did well.” https://t.co/FD7qaJ03U4
- Aug 27, 20268.0x their median
Safe Hands Senne 🇧🇪 https://t.co/6sYPaBfRA9
- Aug 19, 20268.0x their median
🚨BOMBA! Manchester United closing in on deal to sign Carlos Baleba from Brighton & Hove Albion. Man United offer £60+5m; below Brighton's valuation but amicable talks continue as all parties work to reach agreement✅ [@David_Ornstein , @TheAthleticFC] https://t.co/HrAzNTUyLr
- Aug 25, 20267.1x their median
🥹 Juan Mata and Bruno Fernandes! #mufc https://t.co/7A1hrQtsrA
- Aug 29, 20266.8x their median
Friends reUnited! 🔴 https://t.co/tEEvMLRikV
- Aug 19, 20266.7x their median
🚨 Baleba's ankle ligament injury is not as serious as first expected, however, he is still set to be unfit until towards the end of September. [@SimonJones_DM] #mufc https://t.co/AMFQlVByIW
- Aug 27, 20266.4x their median
🗣️ John McGinn on the hardest opponents he's faced: "Califiori & LUKE SHAW." 👀 [@WeAreTheOverlap] https://t.co/aPd0ekEOa6
- Aug 15, 20266.2x their median
Carrick: "No excuses, we just didn't play well today." #mufc
- Aug 25, 20266.1x their median
Bruno Bruno Brunooooooo 🏆 https://t.co/Aelg4egFmm
- Aug 15, 20266.0x their median
Carrick: "The boys will have a day off tomorrow, then five days of training in different ways, sometimes a little harder, sometimes recovery. We'll be better for it, and we're looking forward to it [Hull]." #mufc
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 1.1K interactions against 2.9M followers, an engagement rate of 0.038%. Measured over 387 original posts, its engagement rate beats 68% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 91K times each, and 1.21% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.09% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 13.8 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 57% of days. Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 387 posts sampled, 91% carry an image or video and 13% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 11K interactions, about 10x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #mufc, #goldbridge, #carrick.
- What is The United Stand's engagement rate on X?
- The United Stand (@UnitedStandMUFC) has an engagement rate of 0.038%, based on the median interactions across 387 original posts from the last 30 days against 2,932,993 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.038%, The United Stand sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @UnitedStandMUFC have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 68% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @UnitedStandMUFC post?
- Most posts go out around 12:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 13.83 posts per day across the measured window.