Urban Outfitters engagement report
@UrbanOutfitters - 804K followers on X
Measured over 8 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 12 interactions against 804K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 8 original posts, its engagement rate beats 15% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 12K times each, and 0.104% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.43% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.27 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 27% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 8 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 100% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 8.5K interactions, about 405x its own typical post.
Measured over 8 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
Urban Outfitters's engagement rate beats 15% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 8% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.002%, Urban Outfitters sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,459 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.438% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 159.8% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 16:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 52K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 51K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 49K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 53K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 62K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 71K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 74K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 89K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 97K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 100K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 104K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 101K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 94K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 87K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 82K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 68K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 59K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 236K |
| Monday | 0% | 298K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 295K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 255K |
| Thursday | -1% | 249K |
| Friday | -3% | 257K |
| Saturday | +3% | 231K |
Best tweets
- Oct 28, 2022405x their median
You've been waiting for this one: @onedirectionβs Up All Night is back in stock, available now on vinyl at UO! https://t.co/ffQFc4oXW7 https://t.co/G7gcm42uoV
- Nov 10, 2024211x their median
Introducing our #SinglesDay titles for 2024! Dropping TOMORROW, 11/11 and only at Urban Outfitters! Sign-up to be notified about the drop: https://t.co/NUZssh2hIT https://t.co/yj1pjDB0q6
- Nov 10, 2022121x their median
And our 11th (and final!) reveal for #S11NGLESDAY 2022: @ladygaga - Hold My Hand π€ Coming 11/11, only at UO. https://t.co/6pMSy67Acq
- Nov 9, 2022109x their median
Reveal number 9 for #S11NGLESDAY 2022: @MileyCyrus - The Climb π Coming 11/11, only at UO. https://t.co/KsorTHcDjZ
- Nov 8, 2022103x their median
Our 8th reveal for #S11NGLESDAY 2022: Melanie Martinez (@MelanieLBBH) - Gingerbread Man πͺ Coming 11/11, only at UO. https://t.co/zIrQmZvYtj
- Nov 3, 202299x their median
jennie in her solo stage wore a violet corset from the urban outfitters brand! https://t.co/pWH9at5Pwr
- Nov 1, 202251x their median
Our first reveal for #S11NGLESDAY 2022: @KimPetras - Coconuts π΄ Coming 11/11, only at UO. https://t.co/rMdvaOtSGz
- Mar 7, 202575x their median
Paws up monsters, motherβs back! π₯ @ladygaga's new album #MAYHEM is out and pressed on hot pink vinyl only at UO. Online now and limited quantities in select UO stores (see list for details)! https://t.co/YjhDrTF9mI https://t.co/xjytBzekzd
- Nov 11, 202572x their median
OUT NOW: UO Singles Day 2025 is here! 11 artists, on 11 exclusive vinyl only at UO. π Secure your copy before they sell out! (ONLINE ONLY β Limited Quantities Available) https://t.co/xNYlLWjnsj https://t.co/MWJRkK98lZ
- Nov 1, 202239x their median
Coming soon: #S11NGLESDAY 2022! 11 limited edition vinyl singles, 11 artists, only at UO. Stay tuned for daily reveals. π https://t.co/ScmmkAu2c2
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 12 interactions against 804K followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Measured over 8 original posts, its engagement rate beats 15% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 12K times each, and 0.104% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.43% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.27 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 27% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 8 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 100% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 8.5K interactions, about 405x its own typical post.
- What is Urban Outfitters's engagement rate on X?
- Urban Outfitters (@UrbanOutfitters) has an engagement rate of 0.002%, based on the median interactions across 8 original posts from the last 30 days against 803,599 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.002%, Urban Outfitters sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,459 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @UrbanOutfitters have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 15% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @UrbanOutfitters post?
- Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.27 posts per day across the measured window.