Back to @ValorantEsports's profile

VALORANT Champions Tour engagement report

@ValorantEsports - 800K followers on X

Measured over 45 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.

Engagement

Middle of its size range
Per follower
0.125%
of 800K followers
Per impression
1.95%
51K views on a typical post
Reach
6.43%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
1.0K
interactions (median)
Saved
0.027%
14 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
2.87/day
active 87% of days
Peak time
18:00 UTC
Friday

A typical post picks up 1.0K interactions against 800K followers, an engagement rate of 0.125%. Measured over 45 original posts, its engagement rate beats 75% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 51K times each, and 1.95% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 6.43% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 45 posts sampled, 98% carry an image or video, 7% are part of a thread and 7% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 16K interactions, about 16x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #vct, #valorantchampions, #vctcn.

Measured over 45 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #vct, #valorantchampions, #vctcn.

Compared with accounts its own size

VALORANT Champions Tour's engagement rate beats 75% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 8 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 70% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.125%, VALORANT Champions Tour sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.08% to 0.433%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.08%
p750.433%
p902.10%
p99160.5%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 36,654 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 106,977 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.08%
75th percentile0.433%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile160.5%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 18:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 18:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 18:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%51K
01:00 UTC-2%52K
02:00 UTC-3%50K
03:00 UTC-4%53K
04:00 UTC-6%43K
05:00 UTC-4%42K
06:00 UTC-4%48K
07:00 UTC-5%52K
08:00 UTC-4%61K
09:00 UTC-3%70K
10:00 UTC-2%72K
11:00 UTC-3%78K
12:00 UTC-2%86K
13:00 UTC-2%94K
14:00 UTC-4%97K
15:00 UTC-2%101K
16:00 UTC-3%98K
17:00 UTC-2%91K
18:00 UTC-1%85K
19:00 UTC-1%80K
20:00 UTC-1%74K
21:00 UTC-1%66K
22:00 UTC-1%57K
23:00 UTC-2%52K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Friday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Friday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+4%231K
Monday0%288K
Tuesday-2%278K
Wednesday-1%251K
Thursday-1%245K
Friday-3%253K
Saturday+3%227K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Aug 14, 202616x their median

    End of an era. https://t.co/ZpYXwik83y

    15K434512541.0M viewsView on X
  • Aug 28, 20268.7x their median

    He was there for their first Masters, now he's here for their first Champions. https://t.co/LUs3o8Y6Lf

    8.4K2091018150K viewsView on X
  • Aug 28, 20265.2x their median

    The Blue Wall is going global. @KarmineCorp will make their #VALORANTChampions debut in Shanghai! https://t.co/r58XPJbMwK

    4.6K4971774592K viewsView on X
  • Aug 15, 20264.8x their median

    HISTORY HAS BEEN MADE @enterprise_esp is the first VCL team to reach #VCT Playoffs! https://t.co/wZnBw4fc4z

    4.7K12347198K viewsView on X
  • Aug 25, 20263.6x their median

    A name that will always be part of #VCT history. Thank you, @Crws_vlrt! https://t.co/GEBkoIHSD4

    3.0K5416983K viewsView on X
  • Aug 27, 20263.6x their median

    One win away from their first ever #VALORANTChampions. https://t.co/09wrt4sfqy

    3.3K1771331193K viewsView on X
  • Aug 4, 20263.2x their median

    Continuing to dominate in Stage 2, @smthlikeyou11 leads the #VCT in K:D! https://t.co/X04EcImAvH

    3.0K1742027217K viewsView on X
  • Aug 5, 20262.6x their median

    Still can't get over how @jasonsusantoo made history last Friday 🔥 https://t.co/9bqFMiG33q

    2.4K270816100K viewsView on X
  • Aug 10, 20262.4x their median

    The #VCT Stage 2 Group Stage is complete! Here are the final results. 👇 https://t.co/JxIPSvMnCX

    2.3K1311040273K viewsView on X
  • Aug 6, 20262.2x their median

    The first VCL team to win in #VCT Play-Ins is @JoblifeEsport! https://t.co/7NSNOhuzIZ

    2.1K13911249K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Recurring topics

#vct#valorantchampions#vctcn#vctpacific#vctemea

The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 1.0K interactions against 800K followers, an engagement rate of 0.125%. Measured over 45 original posts, its engagement rate beats 75% of 3,774 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 51K times each, and 1.95% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 6.43% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 45 posts sampled, 98% carry an image or video, 7% are part of a thread and 7% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 16K interactions, about 16x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #vct, #valorantchampions, #vctcn.

What is VALORANT Champions Tour's engagement rate on X?
VALORANT Champions Tour (@ValorantEsports) has an engagement rate of 0.125%, based on the median interactions across 45 original posts from the last 30 days against 799,668 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.125%, VALORANT Champions Tour sits above the 50th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @ValorantEsports have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 75% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,774 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @ValorantEsports post?
Most posts go out around 18:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 2.87 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going