Vasco da Gama engagement report
@VascodaGama - 2.4M followers on X
Measured over 211 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 1.7K interactions against 2.4M followers, an engagement rate of 0.071%. Measured over 211 original posts, its engagement rate beats 80% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 35K times each, and 4.73% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.49% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 8.3 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 57% of days. Most posts go out around 20:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 211 posts sampled, 78% carry an image or video and 10% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 17K interactions, about 10x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #vascodagama, #brasileirão2026, #palxvas.
Measured over 211 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tags: #vascodagama, #brasileirão2026, #palxvas.
Compared with accounts its own size
Vasco da Gama's engagement rate beats 80% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 95% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.071%, Vasco da Gama sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.08%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.08% |
| 75th percentile | 0.433% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 160.5% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 20:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 51K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 50K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 53K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 43K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 42K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 52K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 70K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 72K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 78K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 86K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 94K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 97K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 101K |
| 16:00 UTC | -3% | 98K |
| 17:00 UTC | -2% | 91K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 85K |
| 19:00 UTC | -1% | 80K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 74K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 66K |
| 22:00 UTC | -1% | 57K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 52K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +4% | 231K |
| Monday | 0% | 288K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 278K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 251K |
| Thursday | -1% | 245K |
| Friday | -3% | 253K |
| Saturday | +3% | 227K |
Best tweets
- Aug 21, 202610x their median
CLANGOROSO APREGOA QUE O CLUB DE REGATAS VASCO DA GAMA COMPLETA 128 ANOS! 💢❤️ Cantemos de coração, honrando o nosso pendão: 𝑽𝒊𝒗𝒂, 𝒑𝒐𝒊𝒔, 𝒏𝒐𝒔𝒔𝒐 𝑽𝒂𝒔𝒄𝒐 𝒅𝒂 𝑮𝒂𝒎𝒂. 𝑵𝒐𝒔𝒔𝒐 𝒄𝒍𝒖𝒃𝒆 𝒍𝒆𝒂𝒍 𝒆 𝒗𝒂𝒍𝒐𝒓𝒐𝒔𝒐. 𝑻𝒖𝒅𝒐 𝒐 𝒅𝒊𝒛, 𝒂𝒔𝒔𝒆𝒈𝒖𝒓𝒂 𝒆 𝒑𝒓𝒐𝒄𝒍𝒂𝒎𝒂. 🎶 #Vasco128Anos #VascoDaGama
- Aug 20, 20266.1x their median
O VASCO DA GAMA 𝐕𝐄𝐍𝐂𝐄 & 𝘊𝘓𝘈𝘚𝘚𝘐𝘍𝘐𝘊𝘈 PARA AS QUARTAS DE FINAL DA SUDAMERICANA 💢💪 ⚽️ Thiago Mendes ⚽️ David ⚽️ Adson ⚽️ Spinelli #OLIxVAS 1️⃣-4️⃣ #Sudamericana2026 📸 Matheus Lima | #VascoDaGama https://t.co/7oHvL0w0T3
- Aug 30, 20265.9x their median
FIM DE JOGO EM SÃO JANUÁRIO! 𝑵𝑶 𝑮𝑹𝑰𝑻𝑶 𝑫𝑨 𝑻𝑶𝑹𝑪𝑰𝑫𝑨, COM GOLS DE TCHÊ TCHÊ, LUCAS FREITAS E DAVID, VASCO FAZ VALER O MANDO DE CAMPO E CONQUISTA MAIS TRÊS PONTOS NO CAMPEONATO BRASILEIRO! VITÓRIA DO GIGANTE DA COLINA NO CALDEIRÃO! 💢 #VASxCRU 3️⃣ - 1️⃣ #Brasileirão2026 #VascoDaGama️
- Aug 28, 20265.2x their median
Em cumprimento à decisão proferida pelo Juízo da 4ª Vara Empresarial da Comarca da Capital, nos autos da Recuperação Judicial nº 0943414-78.2024.8.19.0001, o Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama (CRVG) e a Vasco da Gama Sociedade Anônima do Futebol (Vasco SAF) tornam público que se encontra em preparação o processo para alienação da UPI Equity, que envolve o controle acionário da Vasco SAF. A presente divulgação atende à determinação judicial de publicização da aproximação da venda da UPI Equity e tem por finalidade dar conhecimento a eventuais interessados na aquisição do ativo, possibilitando sua manifestação nos autos da Recuperação Judicial. Eventuais interessados poderão se manifestar diretamente no processo, inclusive sob sigilo, caso assim desejem. A alienação da UPI Equity é objeto de requerimento de deflagração de processo competitivo apresentado pelo CRVG e pela Vasco SAF, conforme previsto no Plano de Recuperação Judicial aprovado pelos credores e homologado judicialmente, observadas as condições a serem estabelecidas no respectivo edital e as determinações do Juízo da Recuperação Judicial. Processo nº 0943414-78.2024.8.19.0001 4ª Vara Empresarial da Comarca da Capital Tribunal de Justiça do Estado do Rio de Janeiro
- Aug 16, 20264.9x their median
É DOMINGO DE BRASILEIRÃO! É DOMINGO DE CALDEIRÃO! É DOMINGO DE VASCOOOOOOOOOO! 🏟️💢 #DiaDeVasco #VascoDaGama https://t.co/WaPWplNOFm
- Aug 27, 20264.8x their median
A MELHOR ATMOSFERA DO MUNDO! 🎇🏟️ 📸: Dikran Sahagian | #VascoDaGama https://t.co/vBROydY9ta
- Aug 28, 20264.7x their median
⏳1️⃣9️⃣💢 📸 Matheus Lima | #VascoDaGama https://t.co/Q5T95mEeMb
- Aug 27, 20264.6x their median
FIM DE JOGO EM SÃO JANUÁRIO! APÓS 90 MINUTOS DE LUTA O VASCO DA GAMA SAI NA FRENTE NAS QUARTAS DE FINAL DA COPA DO BRASIL! ANDRÉS GÓMEZ MARCOU PARA O GIGANTE DA COLINA! 💢 #VASxVIT 1️⃣-0️⃣ #CopaDoBrasil2026 #VascoDaGama️ https://t.co/C0qO1BqTRg
- Aug 28, 20264.5x their median
O Vasco da Gama informa que chegou a um acordo com o atacante Bruno Duarte. O jogador desembarcou no Rio de Janeiro nesta quinta-feira (27) para a realização dos exames médicos e, em seguida, dará andamento aos trâmites burocráticos para ser oficializado como novo reforço do Gigante da Colina. #VascoDaGama
- Aug 29, 20264.4x their median
💢 DIA DE VASCO NO CALDEIRÃO. DIA DE CAMPEONATO BRASILEIRO! 💢 #DiaDeVasco #VascoDaGama https://t.co/GiFxgnX15Q
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 1.7K interactions against 2.4M followers, an engagement rate of 0.071%. Measured over 211 original posts, its engagement rate beats 80% of 3,758 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 35K times each, and 4.73% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.49% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 8.3 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 57% of days. Most posts go out around 20:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 211 posts sampled, 78% carry an image or video and 10% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 17K interactions, about 10x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #vascodagama, #brasileirão2026, #palxvas.
- What is Vasco da Gama's engagement rate on X?
- Vasco da Gama (@VascodaGama) has an engagement rate of 0.071%, based on the median interactions across 211 original posts from the last 30 days against 2,364,521 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.071%, Vasco da Gama sits above the 25th percentile of the 36,654 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @VascodaGama have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 80% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,758 accounts), which puts it in the top quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @VascodaGama post?
- Most posts go out around 20:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 8.3 posts per day across the measured window.