Back to @WatfordFC's profile

Watford Football Club engagement report

@WatfordFC - 874K followers on X

Measured over 92 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026.

Engagement

Middle of its size range
Per follower
0.012%
of 874K followers
Per impression
0.994%
10K views on a typical post
Reach
1.20%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
104
interactions (median)
Saved
0.005%
0 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
3.27/day
active 30% of days
Peak time
14:00 UTC
Saturday

A typical post picks up 104 interactions against 874K followers, an engagement rate of 0.012%. Measured over 92 original posts, its engagement rate beats 37% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 10K times each, and 0.994% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.20% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.3 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 30% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 92 posts sampled, 80% carry an image or video and 8% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.8K interactions, about 17x its own typical post.

Measured over 92 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026. Recurring tag: #ad.

Compared with accounts its own size

Watford Football Club's engagement rate beats 37% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 9 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 51% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.012%, Watford Football Club sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.012%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.081%
p750.439%
p902.10%
p99155.6%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 37,856 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 97,248 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.081%
75th percentile0.439%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile155.6%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 14:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 14:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 14:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%53K
01:00 UTC-2%53K
02:00 UTC-3%52K
03:00 UTC-4%55K
04:00 UTC-6%44K
05:00 UTC-4%43K
06:00 UTC-4%50K
07:00 UTC-5%54K
08:00 UTC-4%63K
09:00 UTC-3%72K
10:00 UTC-2%75K
11:00 UTC-3%81K
12:00 UTC-2%90K
13:00 UTC-2%98K
14:00 UTC-3%101K
15:00 UTC-2%105K
16:00 UTC-4%102K
17:00 UTC-3%95K
18:00 UTC-1%88K
19:00 UTC-2%83K
20:00 UTC-1%77K
21:00 UTC-1%69K
22:00 UTC-2%60K
23:00 UTC-2%53K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Saturday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Saturday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+5%238K
Monday0%302K
Tuesday-3%302K
Wednesday-1%257K
Thursday-2%250K
Friday-3%259K
Saturday+3%233K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Aug 28, 202617x their median

    After five years at the club, Imrรขn Louza has completed his permanent move to Panathinaikos F.C. Thank you for some magic moments, Imrรขn ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฆ https://t.co/PTxq5SKfSr

    1.6K716838217K viewsView on X
  • Aug 28, 20267.0x their median

    Merci, Imrรขn. https://t.co/MEZBwBXAOo

    6614313839K viewsView on X
  • Aug 25, 20264.2x their median

    https://t.co/NSHnIu8IH4

    246261363368K viewsView on X
  • Aug 28, 20264.2x their median

    Scott Tingley's last game ๐Ÿ’› Hear from our award-winning Grounds Manager, who is moving on after more than a decade of producing exemplary pitches at Vicarage Road. ๐Ÿ—ฃ๏ธ https://t.co/GijqU8Fzq7 https://t.co/pTx7RRcc8P

    4031812747K viewsView on X
  • Aug 29, 20263.7x their median

    A spirited display maintains our unbeaten start to this seasonโ€™s EFL Championship campaign ๐Ÿ‘Š https://t.co/gG6jF09TSF

    29323452135K viewsView on X
  • Aug 22, 20263.5x their median

    We take a point back to Hertfordshire ๐Ÿค https://t.co/6a9GTfvevG

    28216452558K viewsView on X
  • Aug 28, 20263.1x their median

    Amar Sanghrajka has joined Queens Park Rangers on a permanent deal. Sanghrajka was a key part of the Hornets side which reached the FA Youth Cup semi-finals in the 2024/25 season. Best of luck, Amar ๐Ÿ https://t.co/Oe7n0cv15S

    2741925755K viewsView on X
  • Aug 22, 20262.9x their median

    KJERRUMGOOOOOOAL!!! https://t.co/0kCUcoTssd

    25514221021K viewsView on X
  • Aug 29, 20262.8x their median

    Our Golden Boys for West Ham ๐Ÿ™Œ https://t.co/ainpBaZkuW

    17134483478K viewsView on X
  • Aug 22, 20262.7x their median

    Ready to take on Wrexham ๐Ÿ‘Š https://t.co/4pXyHjrOHk

    20131381538K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Recurring topics

#ad

The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 104 interactions against 874K followers, an engagement rate of 0.012%. Measured over 92 original posts, its engagement rate beats 37% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 10K times each, and 0.994% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.20% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 3.3 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 30% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Saturday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 92 posts sampled, 80% carry an image or video and 8% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.8K interactions, about 17x its own typical post.

What is Watford Football Club's engagement rate on X?
Watford Football Club (@WatfordFC) has an engagement rate of 0.012%, based on the median interactions across 92 original posts from the last 30 days against 873,653 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.012%, Watford Football Club sits above the 10th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @WatfordFC have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 37% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @WatfordFC post?
Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Saturday is its busiest day, at roughly 3.27 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going